English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mineral Prospecting)
exploration guide [correct]; guide to exploration [correct]; guide in mineral exploration [correct]
CONT: ... a list of exploration guides summarizes both practical and speculative ways in which the search for such deposits may be focused.
CONT: The propylitic alteration zone is often very wide and therefore, when present, is a useful guide in mineral exploration.
OBS: Exploration guides [include] geological guides ..., geochemical guides..., geophysical guides ... [and] prospecting guides ...
OBS: exploration: The search for deposits of useful minerals or fossil fuels; prospecting. ... In the sense that exploration goes beyond discovery, it is a broader term than prospecting.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection minière)
guide pour l'exploration [correct, masculine noun]; guide de recherche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On trouvera [...] à la rubrique «guides pour l'exploration» un résumé des moyens pratiques et permettant d'orienter les travaux d'exploration visant la découverte de tels gîtes.
OBS: La recherche des corps minéralisés s'appuie sur une étude géologique mettant en valeur les guides qui pourront conduire à la découverte du minerai neuf. Des études géophysiques et géochimiques se joignent éventuellement à l'étude géologique [...]