English (Metals Mining; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
alteration zoning [correct]
CONT: Alteration zoning. The phyllic and argillic alteration zones are usually absent so that the potassic zone is surrounded by the propylitic zone. This zonal pattern is present in both island arc and continental porphyry copper deposits.
French (Mines métalliques; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
zonalité des processus de l'altération [correct, feminine noun]; zonalité des altérations [correct, feminine noun]; zonalité d'altération [correct, feminine noun]; zonalité de l'altération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Autour d'un même dépôt, on peut observer souvent une zonalité de l'altération, c'est-à-dire des «halos» successifs, de composition minéralogique et chimique différentes. Sous certaines conditions, [...] ces halos d'altération peuvent constituer d'excellents guides vers la minéralisation.
CONT: [...] la zonalité de l'altération est parfois déformée par les directions structurales des roches encaissantes.