English (Mineralogy; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
alteration mineralogy [correct]
CONT: The chloride waters can reach surface hot springs as diluted, alkaline chloride waters, in which case, vertical zoning of alteration mineralogy may be less pronounced.
French (Minéralogie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
minéralogie d'altération [correct, feminine noun]