English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
concentric zoning [correct]
CONT: Distinguishing characteristics are concentric zoning of igneous rock types that range from biotite quartz monzonite porphyry at the contact to quartz monzonite in the center.
CONT: Sulphide and alteration minerals exhibit concentric zoning patterns.
OBS: concentric zoning: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
zonation concentrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le ballonnement est caractérisé par : 1) une forme circulaire ou elliptique des plutons en section horizontale, 2) une zonation concentrique des faciès plutoniques, le centre étant plus acide.
CONT: Malachite. - [...] S'observe en masses nodulaires, concrétionnées, mamelonnées ou stalactiformes, à zonation concentrique ou parallèle alternativement vert très foncé et vert clair [...]
OBS: zonation concentrique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.