English (Geochemistry)
chloride water [correct]
CONT: The chloride waters can reach surface hot springs as diluted, alkaline chloride waters, in which case, vertical zoning of alteration mineralogy may be less pronounced.
CONT: Geochemical studies of dominantly volcanic-hosted geothermal systems ... demonstrate the existence of two principal types of fluids, ... chloride water, and ... acidic water.
French (Géochimie)
eau chlorurée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la composition chimique des eaux souterraines banales, d'extension régionale, ne présente qu'un intérêt secondaire [...] Une réserve serait sans doute nécessaire en ce qui concerne les eaux chlorurées alcalines des régions volcaniques récentes, car le chlore est important pour comprendre la géochimie de l'or et de l'argent, métaux précisément très fréquents dans les régions volcaniques récentes.
OBS: Dans le Grand Larousse encyclopédique (source GRLAA), le terme «eau chlorurée» figure à l'entrée «chloruré».