English (Petrography)
host-rock lithology [correct]; host rock lithology [correct]; host lithology [correct]
CONT: Some interrelationships are apparent between the host lithologies and structural settings of gold-bearing veins.
CONT: The zoning, mineralogy and dimensions of the alteration envelopes vary according to the composition of the host lithology.
French (Pétrographie)
lithologie de l'encaissant [correct, feminine noun]; lithologie des roches encaissantes [correct, feminine noun]; lithologie hôte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe une nette corrélation entre les teneurs en métaux et la lithologie de l'encaissant.