English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
decline [correct, noun]
CONT: The guide skis immediately ahead and directs the athlete by voice or radio of all course alterations, including corners, inclines and declines.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
descente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le guide skie devant et dirige l'athlète avec sa voix ou par radio par des indications concernant le parcours (virages, montées, descentes, etc.).