English (Racquet Sports)
verbal abuse [correct]
DEF: A statement directed at an official, opponent, spectator or other person that implies dishonesty or is derogatory, insulting or otherwise abusive.
OBS: Related terms : use of foul language, swearing at the umpire, a warning, point penalty, to incur a fine, to hurl one's racket, swearing incident, audible obscenity, to spew obscenities, altercation, run-in(with the umpire).
CONT: John McEnroe was ejected from the fourth round of the 1990 Australian Open after repeated verbal abuse of umpires.
French (Sports de raquette)
excès de langage [correct, masculine noun]; injures [correct, feminine noun]; excès verbaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait de prononcer des paroles offensantes, désobligeantes, insultantes ou grossières à l'égard d'un officiel, d'un adversaire, d'un spectateur ou de toute autre personne, ou le fait de les injurier.
OBS: Phraséologie connexe : proférer des grossièretés, prononcer des insultes ou des paroles injurieuses envers un officiel, un adversaire, un spectateur, avertissement pour obscénité.
CONT: Connu pour ses comportements et ses excès verbaux lors des matches, Jim Pierce est sous le coup d'une interdiction permanente de tribunes depuis le scandale qu'il avait provoqué à Roland-Garros [...]
PHR: adresser des injures, dire des injures, proférer des injures, quitter le terrain sous un flot d'injures.