English (Genetics; Zoology)
genetically modified animal [correct]; GMA [correct]
DEF: [An animal] whose genetic material has been altered by the use of genetic engineering or recombinant DNA technology.
OBS: In biomedical sciences, genetically modified animals are typically generated for the purpose of studying the function of a particular gene.
French (Génétique; Zoologie)
animal génétiquement modifié [correct, masculine noun]; AGM [correct, masculine noun]