English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bowels)
melena [correct]; melaena [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The passage of dark colored, tarry stools, due to the presence of blood altered by the intestinal juices.
OBS: Can be seen in polyarteritis, or be secondary to bleeding from anti-inflammatory drugs.
OBS: melena: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Intestins)
mélæna [correct, feminine noun]; méléna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Évacuation par l'anus de selles noires contenant du sang partiellement digéré.
OBS: Peut s'observer dans la polyartérite noueuse ou être causée par l'usage d'anti-inflammatoires.
OBS: méléna : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: mélæna : terme privilégié par le Comité des sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Intestinos)
melena [correct, feminine noun]