English (Optics)
just-noticeable colour difference [correct]; j.n.c.d. [correct]; threshold difference [correct]; limen [correct]; colour difference threshold [correct]
CONT: ... it is usual to start with two halves of the comparison field which not only look the same but which are completely equal as regards spectral composition and luminance. Then the amount by which one of the two has to be altered to create a just visible difference in colour is determined. In the literature this just-noticeable colour difference(abbreviated to j. n. c. d. by Wright) has various names...
French (Optique)
seuil différentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plus petite différence de couleur perceptible à l'œil. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.]
OBS: seuil différentiel : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.