English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
tap change mechanism [correct, standardized]
DEF: Manual or motorized device on the winding of a transformer to enable the voltage applied to the furnace electrodes to be altered.
OBS: tap change mechanism: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
mécanisme de changement de plots [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système manuel ou motorisé agissant sur l'enroulement d'un transformateur en vue de modifier la tension appliquée aux électrodes du four.
OBS: mécanisme de changement de plots : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.