English (Electric Cables)
parallel heating cable [correct]; parallel heating set [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A cable incorporating heating elements connected in parallel either continuously or intermittently such that the watt density along the length of the cable is not altered by changes in the cable length.
OBS: parallel heating set: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Câbles électriques)
câble chauffant en parallèle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; câble chauffant parallèle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: câble chauffant en parallèle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).