English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
semantic shift [correct]; shift [correct, noun]
DEF: A process in which the meaning of an existing word is significantly altered.
CONT: Types of semantic shift include specialization, generalization, metaphor, simile, and synecdoche (a part is put for a whole, or the whole for a part: "creature" for "man" and "boards" for "stage").
French (Néologie et emprunts)
changement sémantique [correct, masculine noun]; glissement sémantique [correct, masculine noun]; néologie sémantique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Par exemple : fourchette (de salaires), navette (spatiale), faim (d'azote), œil photoélectrique.