English (Biochemistry; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
altered metabolism [correct]
CONT: Altered metabolism is known to be one of the hallmarks of various neurological conditions including neurodegenerative disorders...
French (Biochimie; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
métabolisme altéré [correct, masculine noun]