English (Economic Fluctuations)
surge in inflation [correct]; inflationary surge [correct]
CONT: France... altered course after a surge in inflation, which rose to 13. 6 per cent by 1980...
OBS: inflationary surge: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
flambée d'inflation [correct, feminine noun]; dérive inflationniste [feminine noun]
OBS: dérive inflationniste : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.