English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
comfortable majority [correct]
CONT: The result in the Western Canadian district, headquarters of the country's oil industry and long the Conservatives’ power base, would never have altered the balance of power in Ottawa, where [conservatives] won a comfortable majority in the spring 2011 election.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
majorité rassurante [feminine noun]