English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
polychromatic beam [correct]
CONT: Since attenuation coefficients are very dependent on x-ray energy, the altered energies of a polychromatic beam lead to different attenuations of the same material.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
faisceau polychromatique [correct, masculine noun]