English (Immunology; Biochemistry; Effects of Pollution; Biotechnology)
allergic reaction [correct]; allergic response [correct]
DEF: A local or general reaction characterized by altered reactivity of the animal body to an antigenic substance.
CONT: Some people are hypersensitive - that is - they have an acute allergic reaction to a certain contaminant.
CONT: ... evolution medicine ... could ... show how contemporary ways of life favor the rise of allergic reactions.
CONT: In the same way that smoke detectors sound occasional false alarms, because they are so sensitively attuned to the presence of smoke, allergic reactions may be the price one must pay for the body’s high sensitivity to toxins.
CONT: Allergic reactions are cued by the overzealous response of the body’s primordial defense against invasion, the inflammatory reaction.
French (Immunologie; Biochimie; Effets de la pollution; Biotechnologie)
réaction allergique [correct, feminine noun]; réponse allergique [feminine noun]
CONT: Très rares, les réactions allergiques sont vraisemblablement attribuables à une sensibilité extrême à certaines des composantes du vaccin, fort probablement aux infimes quantités de résidus de protéines d'œuf.
Spanish (Inmunología; Bioquímica; Efectos de la polución; Biotecnología)
reacción alérgica [correct, feminine noun]