English (Psychology)
holotropic breathwork [correct, noun]; HB [correct, noun]; holotropic breathing [correct, noun]
CONT: Holotropic breathwork is a therapeutic breathing practice that is intended to help with emotional healing and personal growth. It's said to produce an altered state of consciousness. The process involves breathing at a fast rate for minutes to hours. This changes the balance between carbon dioxide and oxygen in the body.
French (Psychologie)
respiration holotropique [correct, feminine noun]; RH [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La respiration holotropique (RH) est une technique de respiration profonde qui permet d'accéder à des états modifiés de conscience.