English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology; Dietetics)
feeding and eating disorders [correct, plural]
DEF: [Disorders] characterized by a persistent disturbance of eating or eating-related behavior that results in altered consumption or absorption of food that significantly impairs physical health or psychosocial functioning.
OBS: ... the two separate categories "feeding disorders" and "eating disorders" from [the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition] are integrated into a single category called "feeding and eating disorders" in [the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition].
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique; Diététique)
troubles de l'alimentation et des conduites alimentaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; TACA [correct, masculine noun, plural]; troubles des conduites alimentaires et de l'ingestion d'aliments [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: [Troubles caractérisés] par des perturbations persistantes de l'alimentation ou du comportement alimentaire entraînant un mode de consommation pathologique ou une absorption de nourriture délétère pour la santé physique ou le fonctionnement social.
OBS: Les catégories «troubles des conduites alimentaires» et «trouble de l'alimentation de la première ou de la deuxième enfance» de la quatrième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux ont été combinées pour former la catégorie «troubles des conduites alimentaires et de l'ingestion d'aliments» dans la cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux.