English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
akinetic mutism [correct]
DEF: A persistent state of altered consciousness, in which the patient appears alert intermittently(i. e., demonstrates a sleep-wake cycle) but is not responsive, although the descending motor pathways appear intact.
OBS: Unlike the appearance in ordinary coma, the eyes remain open, may be turned toward large objects, or may follow the examiner. The patient is incontinent of bowel and bladder and displays no emotional response to pain. He can swallow but has to be fed.
OBS: akinetic mutism: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
mutisme akinétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mutisme associé à une absence de mouvements et de la parole sans atteinte des voies motrices et à une incontinence sphinctérienne, avec persistence des mouvements oculaires et de la déglutition, qui s'observe dans les lésions des deux lobes frontaux.