English (Biological Sciences)
primary biodegradation [correct]
DEF: The alteration in the chemical structure of a substance, brought about by biological action, resulting in the loss of a specific property of that substance.
CONT: Primary degradation occurs when the molecule has been oxidized, or otherwise altered by bacterial action to such an extent that its characteristic properties are no longer evident or when it no longer responds to analytical procedures more or less specific for detecting the original surfactant.
CONT: In relation to surfactant biodegradability, it is important to distinguish between primary and ultimate biodegradation. For example, the loss of the ester sulphate groups from surfactants such as sodium dodecyl sulphate or sodium dodecyltriethoxy sulphate would be a primary biodegradation step that would lead to an immediate loss of susfactant properties. ... For the most part, industry and water and sewage authorities have been content to ensure that new surfactant products do undergo reasonably rapid primary and ultimate biodegradation and a variety of laboratory tests have been developed specifically since the advent of synthetic surfactants.
French (Sciences biologiques)
biodégradation primaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La biodégradation primaire est [...] dite « primaire » parce qu'il s'agit de la première phase du processus de biodégradation [des] composants [des détergents]. Cette première phase correspond à la disparition des propriétés tensioactives, ce qui élimine simultanément la toxicité du composant.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
biodegradación primaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio estructural (transformación) de un compuesto químico por microorganismos, lo que provoca la pérdida de una propiedad específica.