English (Neuroses; Clinical Psychology)
conversion disorder [correct]; functional neurological symptom disorder [correct]
DEF: A disorder characterized by one or more symptoms of altered voluntary motor or sensory function that are not compatible with a neurological or medical condition nor better explained by another mental disorder; these symptoms cause significant distress or decline in the quality of life.
French (Névroses; Psychologie clinique)
trouble de conversion [correct, masculine noun]; trouble à symptomatologie neurologique fonctionnelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trouble caractérisé par un ou plusieurs symptômes d'altération de la motricité volontaire ou des fonctions sensorielles qui ne sont pas compatibles avec une affection reconnue, ni mieux expliqués par un autre trouble mental; ces symptômes causent une détresse et une diminution de la qualité de vie importantes.
Spanish (Neurosis; Psicología clínica)
trastorno de conversión [correct, masculine noun]