English (Archaeology; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
culturally modified tree [correct]; CMT [correct]
DEF: A tree that has been intentionally altered by Aboriginal people as part of their traditional use of the forest.
CONT: There are many kinds of culturally modified trees in the Hesquiaht [Harbor] watershed. Examples include trees with bark removed, stumps and felled for logs, trees tested for soundness, trees with scars from plank removal, relict wedges and trees cut for wood or kindling.
French (Archéologie; Arts et culture autochtones)
arbre modifié pour des raisons culturelles [correct, masculine noun]; AMRC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: arbre modifié pour des raisons culturelles : terme au pluriel (arbres modifiés pour des raisons culturelles) tiré du Mini-lexique du droit des autochtones et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.