English (Statistical Methods; Mathematics)
correlation validation [correct]
CONT: While some of the variability was due to tests where boiler combustion conditions, or operating conditions in the final particulate collection device, were deliberately altered in order to provide data for correlation validation, some boilers showed consistently higher average emission levels than others.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mathématiques)
validation de la corrélation [correct, feminine noun]