English (Genetics)
single nucleotide variant [correct, noun]; SNV [correct, noun]
DEF: An altered sequence at a single base pair in DNA.
OBS: Single nucleotide variants may be rare or common in a population. Sometimes single nucleotide variants are referred to as single nucleotide polymorphisms if they are present in at least 1% of the population.
French (Génétique)
variant monucléotidique [correct, masculine noun]; variant d'un seul nucléotide [masculine noun]
CONT: Les techniques [de séquençage de nouvelle génération] peuvent traiter des millions de réactions de séquençage en parallèle. Elles permettent théoriquement la détection de tous les types de variants génétiques, depuis les variants mononucléotidiques jusqu'aux grands variants structurels (comme les variations du nombre de copies ou CNV).