English (Morphology and General Physiology; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
adaptive thermogenesis [correct, noun]; AT [correct, noun]
CONT: [The] notion of altered metabolic efficiency in response to changes in energy intake and/or body weight is strongly supported by the demonstration that in subjects who were deliberately made to maintain body weight at a level within 10 per cent above or 10 per cent below their habitual body weight for several weeks, there was an increase or decrease in 24-hour energy expenditure even after adjusting for changes in body weight and composition... These compensatory changes in energy expenditure(referred to as adaptive thermogenesis) reflect alterations in metabolic efficiency that tend to oppose the maintenance of a body weight that is above or below the "set" or "preferred" body weight.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
thermogenèse adaptive [correct, feminine noun]