English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
genetically altered stock [correct]
CONT: On aquaculture development, most NGOs [non-governmental organization] responded that many countries did not have adequate procedures in place to undertake environmental assessment, monitor aquaculture operations and minimize the harmful effects from the introduction of non-native species or genetically altered stocks used.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
stock génétiquement modifié [correct, masculine noun]