English (Food Industries; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
processed food [correct]; processed foodstuff [correct]
DEF: [A] food that has been altered from its natural state in some way, either for safety reasons or convenience.
CONT: Processed foods aren’t necessarily unhealthy, but anything that’s been processed may contain added salt, sugar and fat.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Techniques industrielles)
aliment transformé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le secteur agro-alimentaire convertit les produits de base en aliments transformés, généralement plus stables et plus faciles à vendre que le produit brut.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
alimento procesado [correct, masculine noun]; alimento elaborado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Alimento] que ha sido sometido a procesos tecnológicos que, modificando las características del alimento, contribuyen a su conservación.