English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
class-closing [correct]
CONT: Effect of acceleration on class-closing. In the case of a gift to A for life with remainder to a class, if the life estate is revoked by codicil, the court construes the testamentary dispositions as a whole in order to determine whether the codicil has altered the date of distribution among the members of the class and thereby brought forward the time for class-closing.(Theobald on Wills, 14th ed., 1982, p. 779)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
fermeture de la catégorie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: fermeture de la catégorie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).