English (Soil Science; Geology)
Inceptisol [correct]; inceptisol [correct]
DEF: Very young soils having one or more of the diagnostic layers that can develop readily, but without much leaching, deposition in the subsoil, or mineral alteration.
DEF: In United States Department of Agriculture soil taxonomy, a soil order characterized by having one or more horizons in which mineral materials other than carbonates or amorphous silica have been altered or removed but not accumulated to a significant degree.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
Inceptisol [correct, masculine noun]; inceptisol [correct, masculine noun]