English (Geology; Astrochemistry and Cosmochemistry)
metashale [correct]
OBS: Shale altered by incipient metamorphic reconstitution but not recrystallized and without the development of partings or preferred mineral orientation.
French (Géologie; Astrochimie et cosmochimie)
métargile [correct]
OBS: Ainsi un ancien basalte est un "métabasalte", et une ancienne argile peut-être appelée "métargile" (...)