English (Air Pollution)
altered population [correct]
CONT: In Ontario, over one hundred acidified lakes are known to be without fish and hundreds more show altered population. Several Nova Scotia Salmon rivers are now too acidic for successful reproduction of Atlantic Salmon and several others are threatened.
French (Pollution de l'air)
population perturbée [feminine noun]