English (Petrography)
greisen [correct]; graisen [obsolete]
DEF: A granitic rock composed largely of quartz, mica, and topaz, that has been altered by the action of its own volatile emanations.
CONT: ... zones of pegmatitic texture occur in several types of granite-related deposits, such as "stockscheider" associated with tin- and tungsten-bearing stockworks and greisens ...
French (Pétrographie)
greisen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Granite alcalin] composé de quartz et de muscovite, correspondant à une granulite où le feldspath a été transformé en muscovite par action hydrothermale.
CONT: [...] des zones à texture pegmatitique se rencontrent dans plusieurs types de gîtes liés à des granites, tels que les «stockscheiders» associés aux stockwerks et greisens stannifères et tungsténifères [...]
Spanish (Petrografía)
greisen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variedad de granito consistente en una granulita en la cual el feldespato se ha transformado en moscovita.