English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Petrography)
oxide-facies iron formation [correct]; oxide facies iron-formation [correct]; oxide facies iron formation [correct]; oxide facies BIF [correct]; oxide-iron-formation [correct]; oxide lithofacies iron-formation [correct]
DEF: An iron formation in which the principal iron-rich minerals are oxides, typically hematite or magnetite ...
CONT: Sulphides generally comprise less than 10% of the altered rocks, except in oxide facies iron formation, in which they may represent up to 75% of the metasomatised rock.
CONT: Oxide facies BIF typically averages 30-35% Fe. These rocks are mineable provided they are amenable to beneficiation by magnetic or gravity separation of the iron minerals.
OBS: [The oxide-facies iron formation] is thought to be the shoreward facies of iron formation.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Pétrographie)
formation de fer à faciès oxyde [correct, feminine noun]; formation de fer à faciès oxydé [correct, feminine noun]; formation de fer de faciès oxydé [correct, feminine noun]; formation de fer oxydée [correct, feminine noun]; formation de fer à lithofaciès oxydé [correct, feminine noun]