English (Music (General))
altered scale [correct]; diminished whole tone scale [correct]; altered dominant scale [correct]; super Locrian scale
CONT: One of the most important jazz scales, besides the bebop scales, is the diminished whole tone scale. It is the seventh mode of the melodic minor scale and is also called altered or super Locrian scale.
French (Musique (Généralités))
gamme altérée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La gamme altérée correspond au septième mode de la gamme mineure mélodique.