English (Geology; International Public Law; Administrative Law)
alluvion [correct]
DEF: ... an accession of land washed up on the seashore or on a river-bank by the waters.
CONT: Through alluvions the territory of a State may be considerably enlarged. For if the alluvion takes place on the shore, the extent of the territorial maritime belt is now to be measured from the extended shore. And if the alluvion takes place on the one bank of a boundary river, and the course of the river is thereby naturally so altered that the waters in consequence cover a part of the other bank, the boundary line, which runs through the middle or through the mid-channel, may thereby be extended into former territory of the other riparian State.
French (Géologie; Droit international public; Droit administratif)
alluvion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agrandissement de terrain par alluvionnement.
OBS: Un fleuve entraîne des détritus et des terres qu'il dépose sur certains points de son parcours; s'ils viennent s'ajouter au terrain d'un propriétaire riverain, ils deviennent sa propriété)