English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
groundwater chemistry [correct]
CONT: In addition, two possible indirect effects of acid deposition have been reported : the contamination of edible fish by toxic metals, principally mercury; and the leaching of watersheds and corrosion of water storage and distribution systems, which have caused elevated levels of toxic elements in drinking water supplies. There is evidence of altered groundwater chemistry from southern Sweden, from parts of Ontario, Canada, and from the Adirondack region of New York State.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
chimie des eaux souterraines [feminine noun]