English (Various Metal Ores)
stringer lode [correct]; stringer zone [correct]
DEF: A shattered zone containing a network of small nonpersistent veins.
CONT: If exposed, the stringer zone will be altered to a "disseminated-zone gossan" formed predominantly of goethite which can be very rich in Au.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
faisceau de filonnets [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de veinules [correct, masculine noun]; réseau de filonnets [correct, masculine noun]; zone de minéralisation filonienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un stockwerk est un faisceau de filonnets très minces et anastomosés dans une roche primitive.
CONT: Lorsqu'elle affleure, la zone de minéralisation filonienne est altérée en un «chapeau de fer de zone de minéralisation disséminée» largement constitué de goethite et qui peut être fortement enrichi en Au.