English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
coarse control member [correct, standardized]; coarse control element [correct, standardized]
DEF: A control member used for gross adjustment of the reactivity of a reactor or for altering flux distribution.
OBS: coarse control member; coarse control element: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
élément de réglage grossier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de commande utilisé pour l'ajustement grossier de la réactivité d'un réacteur ou pour la modification de la distribution du flux.
OBS: élément de réglage grossier : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.