English (Climatology)
climate regime [correct]; climate pattern [correct]; climatic regime [correct]; climatic pattern [correct]
CONT: People and ecosystems will need to adapt to future climatic regimes. Past and current emissions have already committed the earth to some degree of climate change in the 21st century.
CONT: ... we risk altering the global climate. Among the expected consequences are an increase in the average temperature of the earth's surface and shifts in world-wide weather patterns.
French (Climatologie)
régime climatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les populations et les écosystèmes devront s'adapter aux futurs régimes climatiques. Les émissions passées et présentes ont déjà condamné la planète à une certaine évolution du climat au XXIe siècle.
CONT: [...] nous risquons d'altérer le climat mondial, ce qui pourrait avoir notamment pour conséquence une élévation de la température moyenne de la surface terrestre et une modification des régimes climatiques mondiaux.