English (Atmospheric Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
atmospheric radiation budget [correct]; ARB [correct]; atmospheric radiation balance [correct]
DEF: An accounting of radiant energy loss or gain by the atmosphere for some specified time and place.
CONT: Atmospheric aerosols affect climate directly, through absorption and scattering of solar radiation, and indirectly, altering clouds formation mechanisms and properties. The atmospheric radiation balance is a critical component of the Earth climate system, and an increase in atmospheric aerosol concentration causes a net change in the radiation budget, termed aerosol radiative forcing.
CONT: This document describes a set of abbreviated, monthly averaged results of shortwave Surface Radiation Budget (SRB) and Atmospheric Radiation Budget (ARB), i.e. the shortwave radiative fluxes absorbed at the surface and in the atmosphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
bilan radiatif atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]; bilan du rayonnement atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Répartition des diverses composantes du rayonnement selon qu'elles sont absorbées, réfléchies, transmises ou émises par l'atmosphère.
CONT: Les vents de sable contribuent au dessèchement et à la désertification des régions sources par perte en substances nutritives. Leur impact [...] n'est pas négligeable sur le bilan radiatif atmosphérique donc sur l'évapotranspiration.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Radiación electromagnética)
balance de la radiación atmosférica [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distribución de los diferentes componentes de la radiación atmosférica que son absorbidos, reflejados, transmitidos o emitidos por la atmósfera.