English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
bogus [correct, noun]
DEF: A numismatic item which did not exist at the time it is represented to have been in use.
OBS: At the turn of the century, there was a belief that Canadian cents were issued dated 1885, and fakers soon began to produce 1885 cents by altering the dates on coins of other years. Since no cents were officially struck with the date 1885, such pieces are bogus.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
faux [correct, masculine noun]