English (Sociology; Humanities and Social Sciences)
Blackfishing [correct]; blackfishing [correct]
CONT: Blackfishing describes the process of manipulating and altering one's appearance to look like one belongs to a different race – namely, a non-Black person appearing as if they are Black or have Black heritage.... Blackfishing's name is reminiscent of catfishing, which is the act of faking one's online profile and pretending to be a different person. In a similar way, blackfishing is taking on the stereotyped aesthetics of a Black person and using those selective elements to often look mixed-race, Black or racially ambiguous.
French (Sociologie; Sciences humaines)
blackfishing [masculine noun]