English (Photography; Computer Graphics)
color correction [correct]
DEF: The process of altering colors as they appear in a digital image or in print to eliminate an unwanted color cast.
OBS: Color correction can be performed on an entire image (global color correction), or on just one part of an image (local color correction).
French (Photographie; Infographie)
correction des couleurs [correct, feminine noun]; correction colorimétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ajustement des couleurs, [notamment d'une image numérique ou d'une impression], réalisé par une modification des couleurs de base (exemple, soit rouge/vert/bleu ou cyan/magenta/jaune/noir).