English (Scientific Research)
scientific fraud [correct]; research fraud [correct]
CONT: ... about scientific fraud... The most extreme cases are obvious : manufacturing data and altering experimental results. Then there is plagiarism : using someone else's text or data without acknowledgement. More difficult are the borderline cases : minor fudging of data, reporting only the good results and not citing other people's work that should be given credit.
French (Recherche scientifique)
fraude scientifique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] action destinée à tromper dans le champ de la recherche scientifique.
CONT: Selon la nature et la gravité des gestes posés, on distingue diverses catégories d'inconduite scientifique : la négligence, le non-respect des droits individuels, le conflit d'intérêts et la fraude scientifique.