English (Biological Sciences)
competitive inhibition [correct]; selective inhibition [correct]
DEF: Blocking of the action of an enzyme on its substrate by replacing the latter with a similar but inactive compound, one capable of combining with the active site of the enzyme but not being acted upon or split by it; e.g., sulfonamide vs. p-aminobenzoic acid.
CONT: In competitive inhibition, the binding of inhibitor and substrate to the enzyme is mutually exclusive.... With some proteins, especially regulatory proteins, competitive inhibition can result from the inhibitor binding at another location on the enzyme, thereby altering the configuration at the active site so that substrate cannot bind. Such an enzyme may be thought of as having two different configurations, one that permits binding of substrate. Binding is mutually exclusive and therefore competitive, as in simpler situations where the substrate and inhibitor are competing for binding to the same site. In these more complex examples of competitive inhibition the structure of the inhibitor usually does not resemble that of the substrate.
French (Sciences biologiques)
inhibition compétitive [correct, feminine noun]; inhibition concurrentielle [correct, feminine noun]; inhibition par association exclusive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ralentissement ou arrêt d'une réaction enzymatique sous l'effet d'une molécule semblable au substrat, appelée inhibiteur, qui, sans prendre part à cette réaction, peut se lier de façon réversible à la place du substrat sur le site actif.
CONT: Expérimentalement, on peut facilement reconnaître une inhibition compétitive car, pour une concentration donnée d'inhibiteur, l'inhibition décroît lorsqu'on augmente la concentration du substrat.
OBS: L'inhibition partiellement compétitive est un cas particulier de l'inhibition non compétitive dans lequel la constante d'association de l'inhibiteur est différente selon qu'il réagit avec l'enzyme libre ou le complexe enzyme-substrat.