English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
handline [correct]; hand line [correct]; hand-controlled branch; hand-controlled nozzle
DEF: A small hose line handled manually by a hoseman.
DEF: Nozzle or branchpipe that is capable of hand control, by shutting off the jet, by altering its shape or size, or by changing its character, e. g. into a spray.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
lance à main [correct, feminine noun]; lance manuelle [correct, feminine noun]; lance portative [feminine noun]; lance portable [feminine noun]
DEF: Lance qui peut, avec ou sans support amovible, être tenue et manœuvrée par deux hommes au plus.
DEF: Lance ou ajutage manœuvrable manuellement pour fermer le jet ou pour changer son diamètre, sa forme ou ses caractéristiques (jet pulvérisé, par exemple).