English (Economic Planning; Investment)
allocative effect; allocatory effect; efficiency effect
CONT: In evaluating the efficiency of projects, the analyst must be careful to distinguish their allocative effects from their pecuniary or distributional effects. The former effects alter total production possibilities and consumption opportunities; the latter consequences alter the distribution of total income without altering its volume.
OBS: [In] benefit-cost analysis ... the effects of public projects on total physical production possibilities and consumption opportunities, given the existing stock of resources in the economy.
French (Planification économique; Investissements et placements)
effet d'affectation [masculine noun]; effet d'efficacité [masculine noun]