English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Aquaculture)
scheduled heat shock process [correct]
DEF: The process selected by the processor and approved by the shellfish control agency to heat shock a shellfish species in order to facilitate shucking without adversely affecting the microbial quality or altering the organoleptic characteristics of the species.
French (Techniques industrielles; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Aquaculture)
procédé de choc thermique déterminé [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé choisi par le transformateur et approuvé par l'organisme de contrôle de la salubrité des mollusques pour faire subir un choc thermique à une espèce de coquillage afin de faciliter l'écaillage sans altérer la qualité microbienne ni modifier les caractéristiques organoleptiques de l'espèce.