English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
agreement [correct]
DEF: A legal arrangement.
CONT: Agreement... is where two or more persons concur in expressing a common intention with the view of altering their rights and duties. An agreement of this king has no legal effect when existing by itself, but is an essential part of every true contract, gift, payment, conveyance and compromise...(Jowitt, p. 75)
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
convention [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accord destiné à produire un effet de droit.
OBS: convention : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).