English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
probe contact [correct, noun]; probe strike [correct, noun]
CONT: Final search [of avalanche victims.] You are now within 4 meters and getting closer. ... Many experienced practitioners agree that at this stage the job of your [avalanche] transceiver is largely done. Within the 2 m range the probe may be the most efficient tool to pinpoint the victim. ... Be systematic. ... Once you have a probe strike leave the probe in and begin digging - hard and efficiently. Additional probing may be valuable to determine where the head is and the orientation of the person.
CONT: Probability of Finding [an Avalanche] Victim. A probe contact is usually recognized by a soft, spongy feeling. The theoretical probability of contacting a buried person is about 70% for coarse probing on the first pass; with fine probing, the probability is close to 100%. In practice, the probability of finding a victim is lower. For example, probes can often deflected in the snow, altering the effectiveness of the search grid. In addition, probers sometimes fail to notice when the probe has hit a body.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
touche [feminine noun]
CONT: Les techniques de sondage. Il s'agit de secours organisés [de victime d'avalanche]. Le sondage d'une zone est réparti en unités de 15 sondeurs au maximum. Chacune comprend en plus un chef de vague (aux ordres du chef d'opération) et 1 ou 2 pelleteurs munis chacun d'une sonde de rechange. En cas de «touche». Lorsqu'un sondeur sent une résistance, le chef de vague (en principe plus expérimenté) vient vérifier. La sonde est laissée en place. Un pelleteur donne une sonde de remplacement et la vague continue son travail jusqu'au dégagement de toutes les victimes. Les pelleteurs dégagent la neige en commençant en aval à une distance à peu près égale à la profondeur de la «touche».