English (Medication; Biochemistry)
cytotoxic drug [correct]; cytotoxic agent [correct]
DEF: A drug or enzyme that is administered to plants, animals or humans for the specific purpose of altering the metabolic process or possessing a specific destructive action on cells.
OBS: This group of compounds was developed for use in cancer chemotherapy.
OBS: It may be genotoxic, oncogenic, mutagenic, and teratogenic and includes most anti-cancer drugs.
French (Médicaments; Biochimie)
agent cytotoxique [correct, masculine noun]; médicament cytotoxique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance, habituellement un médicament, qui détruit les cellules cancéreuses.