English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals)
morphactine [correct]
CONT: A... class of growth regulators applied in the cultivation of ornamental plants are the morphactines that do not only inhibit elongation but stop in addition the apical dominance altering the shape of the plant drastically due to the development of numerous lateral shoots that cause a bushy look.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
morphactine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les morphactines sont des dérivés de l'acide fluorène-o-carboxylique.
CONT: Effet d'une morphactine, le IT-3456, sur la croissance, la composition minérale, la teneur en chlorophylles et les processus d'échanges gazeux du tournesol, «Helianthus annuus L.» [Titre d'un mémoire de maîtrise]