English (Ionization (Electr. Engineering); Radio Waves; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
sporadic ionization [correct]
CONT: Sporadic ionization in the E layer, known as sporadic E, may occur at any time and is not necessarily solar related. This effect can isolate the F layer, altering the path characteristics such that communication is disrupted or perhaps enhanced. Even VHF frequencies may be affected by sporadic E conditions causing a significant increase in effective range.
French (Ionisation (Électrotechnique); Ondes radioélectriques; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
ionisation sporadique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ionización (Electrotecnia); Ondas radioeléctricas; Astrofísica y cosmografía)
ionización esporádica [correct, feminine noun]