English (Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing; Aquaculture)
enhancement [correct]
DEF: The application of biological and technical knowledge and capabilities to increase the productivity of fish stocks.
OBS: [Enhancement] may be achieved by altering habitat attributes(e. g. habitat restoration) or by using fish culture techniques(e. g. hatcheries, spawning channels).
French (Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale; Aquaculture)
mise en valeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Application de connaissances et de capacités biologiques et techniques pour accroître la productivité des stocks de poissons.
OBS: [La mise en valeur] peut consister à modifier les caractéristiques de l'habitat (p. ex. restauration de l'habitat) ou à utiliser des techniques d'élevage du poisson (p. ex. écloseries, chenaux de frai).
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial; Acuicultura)
valorización [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Jealsa, compañía líder en la fabricación y distribución de conservas de pescado y mariscos, continúa liderando el sector de la valorización como parte de su compromiso con la economía circular y su programa de Responsabilidad Social Corporativa, We Sea.