English (Merchandising Techniques; Sociology)
vanity sizing [correct]
CONT: Vanity sizing can be defined as altering measurement specifications for garments to enable consumers to fit into smaller sizes...
French (Techniques marchandes; Sociologie)
étiquetage de complaisance [correct, masculine noun]; étiquetage flatteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stratégie de marketing consistant à étiqueter les vêtements avec une taille avantageuse.
OBS: étiquetage de complaisance; étiquetage flatteur : termes et définition entérinés par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.