English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
intervening cause [correct]; supervening cause [correct]
DEF: An event that comes between the initial event in a sequence and the end result, thereby altering the natural course of events that might have connected a wrongful act to an injury.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
cause intervenante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: cause intervenante : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).