English (Electronic Warfare)
active electronic protective measure [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]
DEF: active electronic protective measures : Detectable measures, such as altering transmitter parameters as necessary, to ensure effective friendly use of the electromagnetic spectrum.
OBS: active electronic protective measure: The plural form of this designation (active electronic protective measures) and the plural definition are standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre électronique)
mesure de protection électronique active [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: mesures de protection électronique actives : Mesures détectables, telles que la modification des paramètres d'émission selon les besoins, destinées à assurer aux forces amies un emploi efficace du spectre électromagnétique.
OBS: mesure de protection électronique active : La désignation au pluriel (mesures de protection électronique actives) et la définition au pluriel sont normalisées par l'OTAN; la désignation au pluriel (mesures de protection électronique actives) est uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des transmissions.