English (Electronics and Informatics; Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Medicine and Health; Industries)
nanowire [correct, standardized]; nanometer-scale wire [correct]; nanoscale wire [correct]; nanoscopic wire [correct]; nanosized wire [correct]
DEF: An electrically conducting or semi-conducting nanofibre.
CONT: Two processes in nanotechnology by which nanowires can be manufactured are suspension and deposition. A suspended nanowire is held up by the ends in an evacuated chamber, and then is chemically etched or bombarded with high-speed atoms or molecules to reduce its diameter. Another method involves indenting the surface of a wire in the center of a suspended span, raising the temperature, and then stretching the wire while it is near its melting point. A deposited nanowire is fabricated on a surface consisting of some non-conducting substance such as plastic or glass. The process is similar to that by which semiconductor chips are grown, except that the result is a linear (one-dimensional) structure rather than a flat (two-dimensional) or solid (three-dimensional) structure.
CONT: A nanometer-scale wire [is] made of metal atoms, silicon, or other materials that conduct electricity. Nanowires are built atom by atom on a solid surface, often as part of a microfluidic device. They can be coated with molecules such as antibodies that will bind to proteins and other substances of interest to researchers and clinicians. By the very nature of their nanoscale size, nanowires are incredibly sensitive to such binding events and respond by altering the electrical current flowing through them, and thus can form the basis of ultra sensitive molecular detectors.
OBS: [It is an] extremely thin wire with a diameter on the order of a few nanometers (nm) or less, where 1 nm = 10-9 meter.
OBS: nanowire: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
PHR: Nanowire transistor.
French (Électronique et informatique; Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanofil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nanofibre électriquement conductrice ou semi-conductrice.
CONT: [...] les nanofils constituent aussi le système artificiel le plus abouti pour étudier les phénomènes quantiques (transport balistique, cohérence, excitations élémentaires) dans des systèmes unidimensionnels. La fabrication des nanofils permet d'obtenir des objets aux propriétés électroniques très intéressantes en raison de leur excellente cristallinité, mais aussi du contrôle de leurs dimensions et de leur composition chimique. Ce contrôle a rendu possible ces dernières années l'intégration de ces nanofils dans des composants tels que des transistors à effet de champ, des composants logiques, des diodes électroluminescentes, des lasers dont l'émission est commandée électroniquement et des capteurs.
OBS: [C'est un] fil extrêmement fin dont le diamètre mesure quelques nanomètres (nm) ou moins. (1 nm = 10-9 mètre).
OBS: nanofil : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
PHR: Nanofil de Si biotinylé.
PHR: Accrochage sur nanofil, biofonctionnalisation des nanofils.
PHR: Nanofil auto-assemblé, isolant, modifié par des anticorps récepteurs, moléculaire, semi-conducteur.
PHR: Caractéristique chimique, caractéristique physique, fonctionnalisation, manipulation, position de virus vis-à-vis des nanofils.
PHR: Position initiale, surface d'un nanofil.
Spanish (Electrónica e informática; Matemáticas, física y ciencias naturales; Medicina y Salud; Industrias)
nanocable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los nanocables son fibras cristalinas de aproximadamente una milésima del grosor de un cabello humano, y de sus propiedades inherentes se espera que permitan nuevas arquitecturas de fotodetección para dispositivos de imagen, memorias de almacenamiento, comunicaciones ópticas dentro de los chips y otras aplicaciones de escala nanométrica [...]
CONT: El objetivo de la electrónica molecular es construir circuitos electrónicos basados en el uso de moléculas. Para ello se requiere que sus componentes, es decir las moléculas, realicen funciones tales como conducir la electricidad (nanocables) o que sean capaces de funcionar como conectores o interruptores.