English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
refined shellac [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Shellac is available at most hardware or paint stores in clear or white shellac or orange shellac, which imparts an orange-red tint to natural wood. Other tints derive their color not from dyes or bleaches, but because of the tree to which the lac bug has attached itself-the sap affects the color of the bug secretions thus altering the color of the refined shellac.
OBS: refined shellac: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
gomme-laque raffinée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: gomme-laque raffinée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).