English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electromagnetism; Electric Rotary Machines)
pole-changing winding [correct]; pole changing winding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A winding in which two or more groups of connected coils are connected to terminals in such a manner that the number of poles of the winding can be changed by altering the interconnection of those terminals.
OBS: pole changing winding: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Électromagnétisme; Machines tournantes électriques)
enroulement à nombre de pôles variable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enroulement dans lequel deux groupes au moins de bobines reliées sont raccordés à des bornes de manière que le nombre de pôles de l'enroulement puisse être changé en modifiant leur interconnexion à ces bornes.
OBS: enroulement à nombre de pôles variable : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Electromagnetismo; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
devanado de número de polos variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Devanado en el que dos o más grupos de bobinas unidas se conectan a terminales de forma que el número de polos del devanado puede ser cambiado modificando la interconexión de esos terminales.