English (Banking; Loans; Trade)
signature panel [correct]; signature strip [correct]
DEF: ... an area on the back of a card coated with a white or gray material that holds ink.
CONT: If signature altering is attempted through physical or chemical means, the signature panel on the transaction card will indicate that tampering has occurred.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts; Commerce)
bande signature [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bande signature est conçue pour laisser des traces évidentes si l’on tente de la falsifier.