English (Medication; Urinary Tract)
osmotic diuretic [correct]
CONT: Osmotic diuretics, as the name implies, are agents that inhibit the reabsorption of solute and water by altering osmotic driving forces along the nephron. Unlike the other classes of diuretics, osmotic diuretics do not inhibit a specific membrane transport protein; they simply affect water transport across the cells of the nephron through the generation of an osmotic pressure gradient. The best example of an exogenous osmotic diuretic is the sugar mannitol.
French (Médicaments; Appareil urinaire)
diurétique osmotique [correct, masculine noun]