English (Tort Law (common law))
independent intervening cause [correct]
DEF: An event that comes between the initial event in a sequence and the end result, thereby altering the natural course of events that might have connected a wrongful act to an injury.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
cause intervenante distincte [correct, feminine noun]