English (Muscles and Tendons; Medication; Surgery)
muscular relaxation [correct]
CONT: By altering the rate of infusion, different degrees of muscular relaxation can be provided as required. A more rapid flow may be needed, for example, for opening the peritoneum, during the initial explorations or at the time of wound closure than when the actual procedure is under way and packs and retractors are in place.
French (Muscles et tendons; Médicaments; Chirurgie)
myorelaxation [correct, feminine noun]; myo-relaxation [correct, feminine noun]; relâchement musculaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Relaxation musculaire obtenue avant une opération par l'administration de médicaments.
CONT: En modifiant le rythme de la perfusion, on obtient au besoin divers degrés de myo-résolution. Un débit plus rapide peut être nécessaire pour une laparotomie, durant une première exploration ou encore lorsqu'il faut fermer une plaie; un débit plus lent suffit lorsque l'intervention est en cours et que les rétracteurs et les tampons sont en place.
Spanish (Músculos y tendones; Medicamentos; Cirugía)
relajamiento muscular [masculine noun]