English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer); Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Aquaculture)
heat shock process [correct]
DEF: The process of subjecting shellstock to any form of heat treatment, such as steam, hot water or dry heat for a short period of time prior to shucking to facilitate removal of the meat from the shell without substantially altering the physical or organoleptic characteristics of the shellfish.
French (Techniques industrielles; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie); Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Aquaculture)
procédé de choc thermique [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à soumettre les coquillages à toute forme de traitement thermique comme la vapeur, l'eau chaude ou la chaleur sèche pendant un court laps de temps avant l'écaillage afin de faciliter la récupération de la chair sans modifier sensiblement les caractéristiques physiques ou organoleptiques du mollusque.