English (Plant Diseases)
purple blotch (of onion)
OBS: elongated, sunken, whitish spots; purple center and black fruiting bodies of the fungus. An onion disease caused by Alternaria porri(Ell.) Cif.
French (Maladies des plantes)
tache pourpre (de l'oignon) [feminine noun]
OBS: taches allongées, déprimées, blanchâtres; centre de couleur pourpre et fructifications noires du champignon. Maladie de l'oignon causée par Alternaria porri (Ell.) Cif.