English (Industrial Crops; Grain Growing)
penetrated smudge [correct]; PENT SM [correct]
OBS: Penetrated smudge is characterized by discolouration penetrating and extending throughout the endosperm, usually caused by a serious infection of a fungal plant disease such as Alternaria.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Culture des céréales)
carie pénétrée [correct, feminine noun]; carie profonde [correct, feminine noun]; PENT SM [correct, feminine noun]; PENT SM
OBS: La carie pénétrée se distingue par une décoloration qui pénètre et se propage à travers l'endosperme. Elle est généralement causée par une forte infection attribuable à une maladie fongique telle que l'alternaria.
OBS: Termes et abréviation en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas industriales; Cultivo de cereales)
penetración de mancha fungosa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la excesiva manipulación [acelera] la penetración de mancha fungosa.
OBS: [La mancha fungosa se debe a alternaria]. Alternaria es un hongo que ataca los tallos, las hojas y las frutas de las plantas. En las hojas se presentan pequeñas manchas circulares de color café frecuentemente rodeadas de un halo amarillo. Las manchas [tienen] anillos concéntricos de color oscuro.