English (Plane Geometry)
alternate angle [correct]
CONT: If two straight lines are cut by another straight line, the inside angles formed by the two straight lines with the straight line that cuts them, by lying on opposite sides of this line are called alternate angles.
French (Géométrie plane)
angle alterne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: alterne : Se dit, lorsque deux droites sont coupées par une troisième (sécante), des angles placés de cotés différents de la sécante.