English (Infantry)
loose file [correct]
CONT: Loose file may be used when a path or track is wide enough to permit alternate men to move on opposite sides of the track(...)
French (Infanterie)
colonne dispersée [feminine noun]
CONT: La formation en colonne dispersée peut être utilisée lorsque le sentier où la piste est assez large pour permettre aux hommes de circuler des deux côtés de la piste (...)