English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
alternate track [correct, standardized]; alternative track [correct, standardized]
DEF: A spare track used in place of a normal track in the event that the latter is damaged or inoperable.
OBS: alternate track; alternative track : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: alternate track : term standardized by CSA.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
piste de rechange [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; piste de remplacement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; piste de réserve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Piste laissée disponible pour remplacer éventuellement une piste détériorée ou inexploitable.
OBS: piste de rechange; piste de remplacement : termes et définition normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
pista alterna [correct, feminine noun]; pista de sustitución [correct, feminine noun]; pista alternativa [correct, feminine noun]; pista sustituta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pista de reserva usada en lugar de una pista normal en caso que esta última este dañada o sea inoperable.