English (Military Organization)
alternate headquarters [correct, officially approved]; altn HQ [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A component of a headquarters separate from the main headquarters responsible for continuity of control.
OBS: alternate headquarters; altn HQ : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
quartier général de relève [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; QG rel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément du quartier général, séparé du quartier général principal et chargé d'assurer la continuité du contrôle.
OBS: quartier général de relève; QG rel : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.