English (Storage of Water; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
elevated tank [correct, officially approved]
CONT: One of the first things an installation contractor will do when evaluating an existing residence or new home site is check the pressure of the city water supply(if there is one), as this is the default option to supply a fire sprinkler system. This may simply involve placing a pressure gauge on a hose outlet and turning it on. If the water main doesn’t deliver sufficient pressure..., the contractor will have to look at alternate options, whether that involves adding a pump to boost the pressure of the city water or using an elevated tank, a pressure tank, or a standard tank with a pump.
OBS: elevated tank: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Stockage des eaux; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
réservoir surélevé [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: réservoir surélevé : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).