English (Types of Ships and Boats; Sea Operations (Military))
alternate escort operating base [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A base providing the facilities and activities required for the support of escort units for short periods of time.
OBS: alternate escort operating base : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Types de bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
base de remplacement pour escorteurs [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Base disposant des installations et des services nécessaires au soutien de bâtiments d'escorte pour de courtes périodes.
OBS: base de remplacement pour escorteurs : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
base operativa alternativa para escoltas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Base que posee las instalaciones y medios necesarios para el apoyo a unidades de escolta, durante cortos períodos de tiempo.