English (Aquaculture; Animal Reproduction)
stream-side incubator [correct]; streamside incubator [correct]
DEF: A cascade arrangement of trays placed beside a stream which supplies water by gravity feed for the incubation of eggs and yolk fry.
CONT: The average number of eggs in the streamside incubators was 7, 200 eggs per incubator. If streamside incubation were to be used as an alternate incubation strategy for a watershed or large river, a greater number of eggs would be needed per incubator. If the entire incubator was used it could potentially incubate 100, 000 eggs. It would be beneficial to investigate the potential of streamside incubators to incubate greater numbers of eggs.
French (Aquaculture; Reproduction des animaux)
incubateur au fil de l'eau [correct, masculine noun]; incubateur en dérivation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Auge équipée de plateaux que l'on place près d'un ruisseau d'où provient une alimentation d'eau par gravité pour l'incubation des œufs et des alevins vésiculés.