English (Earthmoving; Waste Management)
cover soil [correct]
CONT: If alternate daily cover systems, such as rigid steel plates, are not available, a waste-to-cover ratio of between 3 : 1 and 4 : 1 is considered best management practice... As discussed previously, cover soil can also be reused where practical.
French (Terrassement; Gestion des déchets)
terre de recouvrement [correct, feminine noun]; terre de couverture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si d'autres systèmes de recouvrement journalier comme des plaques en acier rigides ne sont pas disponibles, un ratio déchets-recouvrement entre 3:1 et 4:1 est considéré comme une pratique de gestion exemplaire [...] Comme mentionné précédemment, de la terre de recouvrement peut aussi être réutilisée lorsque cela est possible.