English (Military Administration)
alternate [correct, verb, officially approved]; altn [correct, officially approved]
OBS: alternate; altn : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
alterner [correct, officially approved]; altn [correct, officially approved]
OBS: alterner; altn : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.