English (Electronics; Electrical Engineering; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
impedance triangle [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A diagram consisting of a right triangle [of which] the sides are proportional to the resistance and reactance in alternate current circuit, with the hypotenuse representing the impedance.
OBS: impedance triangle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électronique; Électrotechnique; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
triangle d'impédance [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: triangle d'impédance : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).