English (Military Organization)
forward headquarters [correct, officially approved]; fwd HQ [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A component of a headquarters, exercising some of the functions of the main headquarters, that may be established to allow a commander to command temporarily from a forward location.
OBS: A forward headquarters is smaller and more mobile than the main headquarters, but is not as small or mobile as a tactical headquarters.
OBS: A forward headquarters may act as an alternate headquarters.
OBS: forward headquarters; fwd HQ: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board and the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire)
quartier général avancé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; QG avancé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément d’un quartier général qui exerce certaines fonctions du quartier général principal et qui peut être mis sur pied afin de permettre à un commandant d’assurer temporairement le commandement à partir d’un emplacement avancé.
OBS: Un quartier général avancé est plus petit et plus mobile que le quartier général principal, mais plus grand et moins mobile qu’un quartier général tactique.
OBS: Un quartier général avancé peut servir de quartier général de relève.
OBS: quartier général avancé; QG avancé : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.