English (Chemical Engineering; Nuclear Science and Technology)
airlift principle
CONT: Metering pumps of hydraulically actuated diaphragm type have been used in the reprocessing plants for many years. The most frequent problems with such pumps have been the diaphragm rupture. Use of filters on the pumped streams and modified suction piping have reduced their recurrence. Alternate solution transfer modes utilising the airlift principle and flow-metering devices have been developed.
OBS: airlift principle: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Génie chimique; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
principe du gazo-siphon [masculine noun]
OBS: principe du gazo-siphon : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.