English (Information Processing (Informatics); Communication and Information Management; IT Security)
alias [correct, noun, standardized]; pseudonym [correct, noun]; nickname [correct, noun]; alternate name [correct, noun]
DEF: An alternate for an O/R [originator/recipient] name or an O/R address.
OBS: An alias may be used in a directory.
OBS: alias: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des TI)
alias [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pseudonyme [correct, masculine noun]; surnom [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autre désignation d'un identificateur d'adresse ou d'une adresse électronique.
OBS: L'alias peut être utilisé dans un annuaire.
OBS: alias : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Seguridad de IT)
alias [correct, masculine noun]; seudónimo [correct, masculine noun]; pseudónimo [correct, masculine noun]; apodo [correct, masculine noun]; sobrenombre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Para llevar a cabo la pseudonimización de datos se deben sustituir los datos identificativos por seudónimos, de manera que se generarán dos nuevos conjuntos de datos; por un lado, los datos pseudonimizados y, por otro lado, la información adicional que permite revertir el proceso y, por tanto, identificar a los interesados.