English (Weapon Systems)
alternate gun position [correct, officially approved]; altn gun posn [correct, officially approved]
OBS: alternate gun position; altn gun posn : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
position de pièces de rechange [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; posn pièces rech [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: position de pièces de rechange; posn pièces rech : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.