English (Air Traffic Control; Airfields)
ETOPS en-route alternate [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A suitable and appropriate alternate aerodrome at which an aeroplane would be able to land after experiencing an engine shut-down or other abnormal or emergency condition while en route in an ETOPS operation. [Definition officially approved by ICAO. ]
OBS: ETOPS: extended range operations by twin-engined aeroplanes.
OBS: ETOPS en-route alternate: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Aérodromes)
aérodrome de dégagement en route ETOPS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aérodrome de dégagement accessible et approprié où un avion en vol ETOPS peut atterrir si un arrêt de moteur ou une autre anomalie ou urgence se produit en route. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: ETOPS : vol à grande distance des avions à deux turbomachines.
OBS: aérodrome de dégagement en route ETOPS : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Aeródromos)
aeródromo de alternativa en ruta para ETOPS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aeródromo de alternativa adecuado en el que podría aterrizar un avión con dos grupos motores de turbina si se le apagara el motor o si experimentara otras condiciones no normales o de emergencia en ruta en una operación ETOPS. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: ETOPS: vuelos a grandes distancias con aviones birreactores.
OBS: aeródromo de alternativa en ruta para ETOPS: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).