English (Airfields; Air Traffic Control)
designated alternate airport [correct]
CONT: The aircraft must have fuel to fly to the destination airport and then to a designated alternate airport, plus 45 minutes of reserve fuel.
French (Aérodromes; Circulation et trafic aériens)
aéroport de dégagement désigné [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'aéronef était parti de Calgary (Alberta) à destination de Vancouver (C.-B.), Victoria étant l'aéroport de dégagement désigné.
OBS: aéroport de dégagement désigné : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.