English (Airfields)
technical alternate airport; technical alternate
DEF: An airport which meets all current regulatory and/or policy requirements for the type of aircraft using it but where satisfactory passenger handling and/or alternate passenger travel arrangements are not available. A passenger stand and refuelling capability is required.
French (Aérodromes)
aéroport de dégagement technique [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Opérations aériennes.