English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
Boerner divider; Boerner type divider
CONT: Using a Boerner-type divider, divide the uncleaned sample to obtain a representative portion.
CONT: The Boerner divider divides the sample as it flows down the sides of an inverted cone into 36 pockets around the perimeter of the base of the cone. The alternate pockets merge to form two equal streams deposited into brass pans below.
OBS: Term(s) used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole)
diviseur Boerner [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Economía agrícola)
divisor tipo Boerner [correct, masculine noun]; divisor Boerner [correct, masculine noun]; divisor de muestras Boerner [correct, masculine noun]; divisor de muestras tipo Boerner [correct, masculine noun]; divisor para granos tipo Boerner [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato constituido por un alimentador, una serie de tubos distribuidores y un recipiente que sirve para distribuir los granos dividiendo la muestra en dos porciones representativas.