English (Government Contracts)
alternate bid [correct]
DEF: A bid which varies from specifications or terms and conditions of the solicitation.
OBS: This request indicates that any negotiations are to follow a special procedure, presumably so that if a suggested amendment is accepted, all tenderers may be notified so that they may also enter an alternate bid.
French (Marchés publics)
soumission de remplacement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette directive indique que toute négociation doit suivre une procédure spéciale, probablement pour faire en sorte que si la modification proposée est acceptée, tous les soumissionnaires puissent en être avisés de façon à être en mesure de présenter une soumission de remplacement.