English (Office Automation; Information Processing (Informatics))
primary format [correct]
CONT: HTML or other W3C recommended languages must be the primary format for all documents on GC [Government of Canada] Web sites. In cases where the document cannot be represented in HTML, users should be given information on how to obtain alternate versions, e. g., print, Braille, audio, etc. Portable Document Format-PDF minimum Version 2. 1 should only be used as an alternate format.
French (Bureautique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
format principal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le langage HTML ou un langage similaire qui fait l'objet d'une recommandation du W3C (p. ex., XHTML [langage hypertexte extensible]) doit être le format principal de tous les documents sur les sites Web du gouvernement du Canada. Si le document ne peut être présenté en HTML, il faut renseigner les utilisateurs sur la manière de procéder pour obtenir des versions en médias substituts, p. ex., imprimée, braille et audio.