English (Decision-Making Process; Productivity and Profitability)
decision-making tool [correct]
CONT: PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] regards accurate, detailed, up-to-date information about its investment holdings and business operations as an essential decision-making tool and considers information to be central to the administration and overall management of its AFD [Alternate Forms of Delivery] contracting approach.
French (Processus décisionnel; Productivité et rentabilité)
outil de prise de décisions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: TPSGC [Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada] considère les données exactes, détaillées et à jour sur ses fonds d'investissement et ses pratiques commerciales comme un outil de prise de décisions essentiel à l'administration et la gestion globale de son approche pour l'attribution des marchés AFPS [autres formes de prestation de services].