English (Codes (Software))
escape code [correct]; alternate mode code
DEF: A code combination which causes the terminal equipment to recognize all subsequent code combinations as having a different or alternate meaning to their normal representation. The FIGS-LTRS shift codes in five-level systems are forms of escape codes.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
code d'évitement [correct, masculine noun]; code à échappement [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération, effectuée au moyen d'une combinaison de codes, par laquelle un terminal reconnaît le sens différent ou encore la seconde signification de tous les messages suivants. L'emploi du code d'inversion "lettres-chiffres" dans les systèmes à 5 moments constitue une opération de changement de code.
OBS: Terminologie de Téléglobe Canada.