English (Government Contracts; Federal Administration)
contingency [correct]
CONT: Proponents are advised that the basis of payment for AFD [Alternate Forms of Delivery] contracted work may [include] contractor costs for work such as operation, maintenance, management and minor repairs of the assets in the building portfolio and a fee element to include such costs as contingency, overheads and profit.
French (Marchés publics; Administration fédérale)
dépense imprévue [correct, feminine noun]; imprévu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [la] base de paiement des travaux visée par les marchés des AFPS [autres formes de prestation de services] pourra comprendre [...] les honoraires correspondant à des coûts comme les imprévus, les frais généraux et le bénéfice.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales; Administración federal)
gasto imprevisto [correct, masculine noun]