English (Waste Management)
AOSTRA-Taciuk process [correct]
CONT: AOSTRA-Taciuk process. A thermal desorption process was developed in the 1970s ... The process was originally designed to extract oil from bituminous sands in the Canadian west. When petroleum prices fell, the technology was applied to treatment of soil, sediment and other hazardous waste.
OBS: Alternate heat process.
French (Gestion des déchets)
procédé AOSTRA-Taciuk [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Procédé AOSTRA-Taciuk. Durant les années 1970, un procédé de désorption thermique a été développé [...] pour extraire les huiles des sables bitumineux dans l'Ouest canadien. Avec la chute des prix du pétrole, la technologie est maintenant appliquée au traitement des sols, des sédiments et autres déchets dangereux.
OBS: Procédé thermique alternatif.