English (Citizenship and Immigration)
alternate means of examination [correct, federal regulation]; AME [correct]
CONT: A fee of $30 is payable for processing an application to enroll in a program for an alternative means of examination that is administered solely by the Minister.
OBS: alternate means of examination : term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act of 2002
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
mode subsidiaire de contrôle [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les frais doivent être acquittés à l'égard de chaque personne pour laquelle un mode subsidiaire de contrôle est utilisé.
OBS: mode subsidiaire de contrôle : terme tiré du Règlement de l'immigration et de la protection des réfugiés de 2002.