English (Telecommunications Transmission)
conversational procedure [correct]
DEF: message transfer procedures for two stations, by means of which the direction of information transfer can alternate between messages without recourse to separate link establishment/termination procedures.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
procédure conversationnelle [proposal, feminine noun]