English (Computer Memories)
alternate register set [correct]; ARMS [correct]
CONT: Expanded memory depends on a set of registers or memory locations that keep track of what memory is being swapped where. Having an alternate register set on an EMS board means being able to handle more complex swapping situations, which means faster and smoother processing, especially for computers trying to run more than one program at a time.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
groupe de registres EMS [proposal, masculine noun]