English (Blasting Work (Mining))
electric starter
CONT: ... the preferred means of spitting fuse is with Thermalite Igniter Cord. This permits spitting of all fuse in a round by simply lighting the proper end of the igniter cord circuit with a match(or alternate source of heat) or through the use of an Electric Starter.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
allumeur électrique [masculine noun]
CONT: L'allumage individuel des mèches d'une volée à départs successifs (...) au cordeau Thermalite est toujours préférable. Dans ce cas, on obtient l'allumage de toutes les mèches en allumant simplement le cordeau à son point de départ à l'aide d'une allumette ou d'un allumeur électrique Thermalite.