English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Semiconductors (Electronics))
Van der Pauw method [correct]
DEF: The measurement of the resistivity of semiconductor using four probes (contacts) located on its surface ...
OBS: ... alternate contacts are used to measure two sets of current-voltage characteristics and then to extract value of resistivity from the formula.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
méthode de Van der Pauw [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la résistivité d'un semiconducteur faisant appel à quatre sondes (contacts) situées à sa surface et qui assurent en alternance la mesure de deux ensembles de caractéristiques courant-tension pour extraire la valeur de résistivité d'après la formule exploitée.