English (Job Descriptions; Committees and Boards (Admin.))
alternate member [correct]
OBS: alternate member : term used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Comités et commissions (Admin.))
membre suppléant [correct, masculine noun]; membre suppléante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: membre suppléant; membre suppléante : termes en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.
Spanish (Descripciones de las funciones de los cargos; Comités y juntas (Admón.))
miembro suplente [masculine and feminine noun]