English (National and International Economics)
highest authority [correct]
CONT: The highest authority of the IMF [International Monetary Fund] is the Board of Governors, which consists of a Governor and an Alternate appointed by each of the IMF's member countries. The Governors are usually ministers of finance or central bank governors but sometimes hold other positions of comparable rank.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
instance souveraine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'instance souveraine est le Conseil des gouverneurs, où chaque État membre est représenté par un gouverneur et son suppléant. Les gouverneurs sont généralement des ministres des finances ou des gouverneurs de banque centrale, ou encore des personnalités de rang comparable.