English (Plastics Manufacturing)
syndiotactic polypropylene [correct]; sPP [correct]; syndiotactic PP [correct]
CONT: If all the methyl groups lie on the same side of the chain, the polymer is called isotactic. If the methyl groups alternate in a regular fashion from one side of the chain to the other, the polymer is syndiotactic. Finally, if the orientation of the methyl groups is random, the polymer is given the name atactic.
French (Plasturgie)
polypropylène syndiotactique [correct, masculine noun]; PP syndiotactique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On sait faire, avec les catalyseurs classiques (Ziegler-Natta), des polypropylènes dont les groupes méthyle sont répartis au hasard de chaque côté de la chaîne (PP atactique), ou tous du même côté PP isotactique). Mais il est plus difficile d'obtenir la variante dans laquelle les groupes sont disposés alternativement d'un côté et de l'autre (PP syndiotactique).