English (Toponymy; Language (General))
allonym [correct]; alternate name [correct]; alternative name [correct]; variant name [correct]; variant toponym [correct]
DEF: Each of two or more toponyms employed in reference to a single topographic feature.
OBS: Examples: Hull, Kingston upon Hull; Vesterhavet, Nordsee; Swansea, Abertawe; Johannesburg, Egoli.
OBS: alternate name : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Toponymie; Linguistique (Généralités))
allonyme [correct, masculine noun]; nom parallèle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom utilisé [...] pour désigner une entité topographique en lieu et place du toponyme officiel.
OBS: Monte Cervino (Mont Cervin) et Matterhorn; Mer du Nord et Nordsee.
OBS: allonyme; nom parallèle : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.