English (Plant Biology)
positive photosensitivity [correct]
CONT: Hypericum foliosum Aiton, is a beautiful Azorean endemic species whose populations currently yield a low number of individuals in many of the archipelago islands. In order to find an effective ex situ multiplication strategy for this plant several studies were carried out. During a 3 years span the germination capacity of its seeds was tested. The essays took place under a continuous temperature of 15°C and 10-20°C alternate, for a period of 8 hours light and total darkness, In alternate temperature tests the light period was made to coincide with the highest temperature. The species showed a positive photosensitivity and germination percentage of 67% under a continuous 15°C temperature.
French (Biologie végétale)
photosensibilité positive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Germination : [...] Photosensibilité positive (besoin de lumière pour la germination), négative : la lumière inhibe la germination des semences, indifférente : absence apparente d'action de la lumière.
CONT: La dormance des semences à photosensibilité positive est levée par l'apparition de la forme active : c'est le cas de beaucoup de mauvaises herbes.