English (Electric Cables)
compound stranded bunch
OBS: A number of stranded bunches twisted together so that each stranded bunch, with the exception of the centre one, has a helical form of predetermined lay ratio. When the number of stranded bunches exceeds four they are arranged in concentric layers. Alternate layers are usually stranded in opposite directions.
French (Câbles électriques)
torsade câblée composée
OBS: Un certain nombre de torsades composées toronnées ensemble de telle manière que chaque torsade composée, à l'exception de celle du centre, ait une forme en spirale de pas déterminé. Lorsque le nombre de torsades composées dépasse quatre, elles sont disposées en couches concentriques. Ces couches sont alternativement posées en sens inverse.