English (Prostheses)
wedge [correct]
CONT: This modular device system may contain a number of alternate tibial plate/stem, femoral head/stem and patellar device designs in various sizes, with appropriate wedges as required for individual patients manufactured from a single material.
CONT: Stems and Wedges: - modular metal wedges have more stability than bone graft or cement; - stem transfers up to 30% of force from bone subtending component to a point more proximal in the femur or more distal in the tibia.
French (Prothèses)
cale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cas de perte de substance osseuse importante on ne peut pas toujours faire une résection à la limite de l'éculement osseux et il faudra alors combler l'espace entre l'os et la prothèse par des greffons osseux, du ciment ou des cales métalliques.
CONT: Efficace par la modularité des cales tibiales, des cales fémorales et des tiges de différentes longueurs. [Relevé sur une page publicitaire parue dans la Revue de chirurgie orthopédique et réparatrice de l'appareil moteur]