English (Birds; Bird Watching (Hobbies); Zoology)
adult plumage [correct]
DEF: Definitive plumage, which does not change with age, but which varies according to the seasons and the point in the moult cycle. It may consist either of basic plumage, which is also called eclipse plumage in some species, and nuptial, or alternate, plumage.
French (Oiseaux; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps); Zoologie)
plumage adulte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plumage définitif d'un oiseau, qui varie selon les saisons et suivant le cycle de mue, lequel comprend généralement deux phases de plumage : le plumage de base aussi appelé plumage d'éclipse pour certaines espèces et le plumage nuptial.