English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
close eyelet fabric [correct]
DEF: A jersey fabric in which two eyelet courses knitted on the odd-numbered pelerine points alternate with two eyelet courses knitted on the even-numbered pelerine points.
OBS: Pelerine points are machine elements inserted in pairs in the tricks of an auxiliary needle bed and used for the collection and transference of sinker loops.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot jersey Desachy à ouvertures serrées [correct, masculine noun]