English (Arc Welding; Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
long electrode [correct]
CONT: Problems in reigniting the arc are associated with constriction by the nozzle, the long electrode to workpiece distance and balling of the electrode caused by the alternate periods of electrode positive polarity.
French (Soudage à l'arc; Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
électrode de grande longueur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Électrode enrobée dont la longueur est supérieure à 450 mm. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: électrode de grande longueur : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).