English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
alternate mark inversion violation [correct]; bipolar violation [correct]; AMI violation [correct]
DEF: A mark or space signal that has the same polarity as the previous mark or space signal in the transmission of alternate mark inversion signals.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
violation de la règle de bipolarité [correct, feminine noun]; violation de l'alternance des polarités [correct, feminine noun]