English (Internet and Telematics)
alternate routing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Routing of a call or message over a substitute path when a given path is unavailable.
OBS: alternate routing : term standardized by CSA.
French (Internet et télématique)
acheminement de secours [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déviation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Acheminement d'un message ou d'un appel par un autre chemin lorsqu'un chemin donné n'est pas disponible.
OBS: acheminement de secours; déviation : termes normalisés par la CSA.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
encaminado alterno [masculine noun]; desvío [masculine noun]