English (Information Processing (Informatics))
text indication [correct]
CONT: To ensure universal accessibility, [Government of Canada] Web pages that offer information in alternate formats must include a text indication of the file type that provides a hyperlink to a site where the necessary software can be obtained.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
indication textuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour garantir l'accessibilité universelle, les pages Web du [gouvernement du Canada] qui offrent de l'information dans des formats de rechange doivent inclure une indication textuelle du genre de fichier qui fournit un hyperlien à un site où l'utilisateur peut obtenir le logiciel nécessaire.