English (Television (Radioelectricity))
SECAM format [correct]
DEF: The color television standard in France and Russia, the basis of which is the sequential recording of primary colors in alternate lines.
OBS: SECAM: sequential color with memory.
OBS: Term and definition taken from a document presented as a suggested first draft of the new IS 2382 part on Multimedia and Hypermedia.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
format SECAM [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le format SECAM est uniquement utilisé pour la diffusion télévisée.
OBS: SECAM : séquentiel couleur avec mémoire.