English (Burners and Steamfitting; Cooling and Ventilating Systems; HVAC Distribution Systems)
opposed blade damper [correct]; opposed-blade damper [correct]
DEF: A flap or louver type damper in which alternate blades rotate in opposite directions. This type provides an equal percentage flow characteristic-successive equal increments of rotation produce equal percentage increases in flow. This is particularly useful for throttling applications where accurate control at low flow rates is required.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs; Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
registre à lames opposées [correct, masculine noun]; registre à volets opposés [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: [Les] registres à persiennes [...] sont de deux types : [Les registres à lames parallèles, dont] les lames s'ouvrent parallèlement à un plan unique [et les registres à lames opposées, dont] les lames s'ouvrent symétriquement en sens opposé.
OBS: Les registres sont du type à simple volet ou à volets multiples, ces derniers pouvant être à action parallèle ou à action opposée [...]