English (Flights (Air Transport))
route factor fuel [correct]; route factor [correct]; R/F [correct]; R/F
CONT: The Alternate information is followed by the total Route Factor(R/F) fuel planned for this particular flight leg. Route factor fuel will be a fixed amount allocated to each aircraft type and/or series for flights operating to and from the Outer Caribbean.
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
réserve de route [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; R/F [officially approved]
DEF: Quantité de carburant destinée à couvrir l'éventuel accroissement de consommation sur l'étage résultant de conditions d'exécution du vol plus défavorables que les conditions prévues.
OBS: réserve de route, R/F : Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.