English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
metal dust [correct]; metallic fuzz [jargon]; fuzz [jargon]
CONT: fuzz burners : This type of chip detector... utilizes the alternate circuit to carry current. This circuit is then used to burn off the "fuzz", or light metal dust particles, which may be generated by normal wear, therefore not generating a nuisance warning.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
poussière métallique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: poussière métallique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.