English (Federal Administration; Government Accounting)
derivative service [correct]
DEF: Service derived from, or closely associated with, activities performed as part of the Receiver General Function and Compensation Services.
CONT: Derivative services are services where, in general, the client has some discretion as to the extent of utilization, and often could consider alternate sources of the service, including use of the private sector.
French (Administration fédérale; Comptabilité publique)
service dérivé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service découlant des activités entreprises dans le cadre de la fonction du receveur général, ou qui y sont associées de près, ainsi que les services de rémunération.
CONT: On range parmi les services dérivés, les services dont l'utilisation est, d'une manière générale, laissée à la discrétion du client et pour lesquels celui-ci a, bien souvent, la possibilité de s'adresser à d'autres fournisseurs et même de faire appel au secteur privé.