English (Airfields)
suitable alternate aerodrome [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A suitable alternate aerodrome is an adequate aerodrome where, for the anticipated time of use, weather reports, or forecasts, or any combination thereof, indicate that the weather conditions will be at or above the required aerodrome operating minima, and the runway surface condition reports indicate that a safe landing will be possible.
OBS: suitable alternate aerodrome: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes)
aérodrome de dégagement accessible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aérodrome adéquat pour lequel, pendant la période d'utilisation prévue, les observations ou prévisions météorologiques ou une combinaison d'observations et de prévisions indiquent que les conditions météorologiques seront égales ou supérieures aux minimums opérationnels d'aérodrome exigés, et pour lequel les comptes rendus d'état de la surface des pistes indiquent qu'un atterrissage sûr sera possible.
OBS: aérodrome de dégagement accessible : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos)
aeródromo de alternativa apropiado [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aérodromo adecuado en que, para la hora prevista de su utilización, los informes meteorológicos o pronósticos o cualquier combinación de los mismos indican que las condiciones meteorológicas corresponderán o estarán por encima de los mínimos de utilización de aeródromo y para los que los informes de la condición de la superficie de pista indican que será posible realizar un aterrizaje seguro.
OBS: aeródromo de alternativa apropiado: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).