English (Law of Evidence; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Toxicology)
entomotoxicology [correct]
CONT: Entomotoxicology is a... branch of forensic entomology. The potential use of insects for detecting drugs and other toxins in decomposing tissues has been widely demonstrated. In death investigations, Diptera and other arthropods can be reliable alternate specimens for toxicological analyses in the absence of tissues and fluids normally taken for such purposes. Entomotoxicology also investigates the effects caused by drugs and toxins on arthropod development in order to assist the forensic postmortem interval estimates.
French (Droit de la preuve; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Toxicologie)
entomotoxicologie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En se développant, les larves peuvent accumuler dans leurs tissus les stupéfiants ou médicaments (xénobiotiques) absorbés par la personne décédée. L'entomotoxicologie consiste à détecter ces substances chez les insectes et à mesurer leu impact sur la physiologie du développement.