English (Petrography; Geology)
alternation [correct]
OBS: Much in use for those very common stratigraphical sequences where, on a larger or smaller scale, two or more lithological types alternate over and over again.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
alternance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition qu'on observe dans les dépôts stratifiés, lorsque les différentes roches qui les composent forment des couches se succédant plusieurs fois entre elles sur une certaine épaisseur.