English (Equipment and Facilities (Recreation))
roller coaster [correct]
DEF: An elevated railway(as in an amusement park) constructed with curves and inclines at different levels and having cars rolling upon it.
OBS: Distinguish from "scenic railway" : A miniature railway(as in an amusement park) with artificial scenery along the way.
French (Installations et équipement (Loisirs))
montagnes russes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ancêtre de certaines attractions foraines (scenic railway, grand-huit, chenilles, etc.) constituées de plans montants et descendants sur lesquels roulent très rapidement de petits véhicules où prennent place des amateurs de sensations fortes; en langue courante, suite de montées et de descentes sur une route.