English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Urban Development)
major equipment [correct]
CONT: Val d’Europe is an on going urban centre in Marie-la-Vallée area. It stands next to Disneyland-Paris amusement park. Its first major equipment, a 90000m² shopping centre, will open in October 2000. Val d’Europe will, in 2015, welcome 40000 inhabitants, and 60000 employments. The French State, 5 towns, and Euro Disney SCA are associated in this project.
CONT: The capacity to independently develop and produce major equipment such as urban rail transit facilities, 500kv direct-current transmission equipment and environmental protection equipment was strengthened.
French (Équipements urbains; Développement urbain)
grand équipement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le schéma général est désormais conçu comme un ensemble de schémas de localisation territoriale des grands équipements qui influencent l'organisation géographique du pays (routes, télécommunications, bases aériennes, etc.).
CONT: Il arrive qu'une Chambre de Commerce et d'Industrie se voit confier la maîtrise d'ouvrage d'un grand équipement public. Néanmoins, il n'existe à notre connaissance aucune autre Chambre concessionnaire de ponts.
CONT: Une emprise foncière est réservée pour l'implantation d'un grand équipement d'agglomération, dont la nature reste à définir (à charge des élus de la Métropole).