English (National and International Economics; Industry-Government Relations (Econ.))
traditional services [correct]
CONT: ... a typology for services which organizes the service sector into three subsectors - dynamic, traditional and nonmarket services.
CONT: The traditional-service subsector consists of retail trade; accommodation, food, and beverages; amusement and recreation; and personal services. Also included in the traditional services subsector is that part of the education and health industries that operates in the business sector of the Canadian economy(as opposed to the bulk of those industries that is found in the nonmarket sector). These industries are "traditional" in the sense that they represent the old "Main Street" variety of services. It would be a mistake, however, not to recognize the changes that are taking place within this subsector.
OBS: This classification scheme is organized according to Statistics Canada’s Standard Industrial Classification (1980).
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.))
services traditionnels [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une classification des services comprenant trois sous-secteurs, soit les services dynamiques, traditionnels et non commerciaux.
CONT: Le sous-secteur des services traditionnels comprend le commerce de détail, l'hébergement et les repas, les divertissements et loisirs, ainsi que les services personnels. Le segment des industries de l'éducation et de la santé qui se trouve dans le secteur des entreprises de l'économie canadienne (la plus grande partie de ces industries se trouve dans le secteur non commercial) est aussi inclus dans le secteur des services traditionnels. Ces industries sont «traditionnelles» en ce sens qu'elles représentent les services qui ont «pignon sur rue» depuis longtemps. Ce serait une erreur, toutefois, de ne pas reconnaître les changements qui se produisent au sein de ce sous-secteur.
OBS: Ce système de classification est structuré conformément à la classification type des industries de Statistique Canada (1980).