English (Clinical Psychology; Nervous System)
amygdala hijack [correct]
CONT: The amygdala hijack occurs when your amygdala responds to stress and disables your frontal lobes. That activates the fight-or-flight response and disables rational, reasoned responses. In other words, the amygdala "hijacks" control of your brain and your responses.
French (Psychologie clinique; Système nerveux)
détournement par l'amygdale [correct, masculine noun]; prise de contrôle par l'amygdale [correct, feminine noun]