English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
amygdule [correct]; amygdale [correct, see observation]; amygdaloidal [noun, less frequent]
DEF: A gas cavity or vesicle, in an igneous rock that is filled with such secondary minerals as calcite, quartz, chalcedony, or a zeolite.
CONT: At some stage after lava has solidified, the vesicles may be filled by a variety of secondary minerals, especially calcite and zeolites. The infilled vesicles are referred to as amygdales ...
CONT: ... the copper minerals fill intergranular spaces in clastic sedimentary host rocks, and spaces in the matrices of flow-top breccias and in amygdules in amygdaloidal flow tops.
OBS: The term amygdale is preferred in British usage.
OBS: amygdule: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
amygdale [correct, feminine noun]; vacuole amygdaloïde [feminine noun]
DEF: Cavité en forme d'amande, fréquente dans les roches volcaniques, due à la présence de gaz et souvent tapissée de cristaux tardifs : zéolite, calcite, quartz.
CONT: Les basaltes et les andésites renferment du cuivre, qui peut s'exprimer dans des amygdales de la lave sous l'effet de solutions hydrothermales. [...] le cuivre [...] se concentre secondairement dans les vacuoles lors d'une phase d'altération hydrothermale.
CONT: Au sommet des coulées, se développe un faciès à amygdales, riche en cuivre. [...] Zéolites et zoïsite remplissent partiellement les amygdales.
OBS: amygdale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía; Mineralogía)
amígdala [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vacuola en forma de almendra creada en el seno de las rocas volcánicas por una burbuja de gas y que, posteriormente a su formación, se ha llenado de calcita, ceolita o de otros minerales secundarios.