English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology; Mineralogy)
amygdaloidal lava [correct]; amygduler [correct]
DEF: A lava in which the steam holes have been filled by chalcedony or other minerals.
CONT: At some stage after lava has solidified, the vesicles may be filled by a variety of secondary minerals, especially calcite and zeolites. The infilled vesicles are referred to as amygdales and the lavas containing them, amygdaloidal lavas....
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie; Minéralogie)
lave amygdaloïde [correct, feminine noun]; lave amygdalaire [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Souvent [les] vacuoles se remplissent par des cristallisations secondaires, faites de calcite ou de zéolites et dont l'aspect en amande donne aux laves une texture amygdalaire.