English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
pipe amygdale [correct, see observation]; pipe amygdule [correct, see observation]
DEF: An elongate amygdule that occurs in a lava, towards the base of the flow, probably formed by the generation of gases or vapor from the underlying material.
CONT: Occasionally elongated cylindrical cavities (pipe amygdales) occur at right angles to the surfaces of the lava flow. They are formed when lava flows over a patch of wet ground, e.g. a spring, the steam so evolved penetrating the lava, leaving tubes behind.
OBS: The term amygdale is preferred in British usage.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
amygdale tubulaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les amygdales tubulaires, emplies ou non de minéraux fumerolliens et formées lors du départ des gaz de la base de la coulée; les spiracles emplis de roches arrachées au substratum, sont asymétriques.