English (Plastics Industry)
plastic solvent [correct]
CONT: Plastic solvent is a name commonly used for mixtures of liquids employed for dissolving plastics or for thinning plastic cements. In general, they may contain flammable liquids or combustible liquids, such as acetone, amyl acetate, or some of the alcohols or ketones. The classification is determined by the flash point.
French (Industrie des plastiques)
dissolvant pour plastiques [masculine noun]