English (Cosmetology)
nail polish remover [correct]; polish remover [correct]
OBS: Usually a liquid, it is used to remove nail polish. It contains acetone, toluene, alcohol, amyl acetate, butyl acetate, benzene, ethyl acetate. It also contains castor oil, lanolin, cetyl alcohol, olive oil, perfume, spermaceti, synthetic oil(ethyl oleate, butyl stearate)...
French (Cosmétologie)
dissolvant [correct, masculine noun]; dissolvant pour vernis à ongles [masculine noun]; dissolvant de vernis à ongles [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit pour ôter le vernis à ongles.
CONT: Les dissolvants sont obligatoirement volatils. L'alcool éthylique, isopropylique ou n butylique ne dissout pas la nitrocellulose mais favorise la solubilisation par les solvants vrais.