English (Biochemistry; Food Industries; Breadmaking)
proteolytic activity [correct]
CONT: Four main characteristics of wheat flour determine its suitability for breadmaking. These are : protein quality and protein quantity; dough mixing characteristics; damaged starch level; amylase activity. The functional roles of these factors are, to some extent, interrelated; particularly the level of damaged starch and amylase activity. With some flours, other characteristics, flour proteolytic activity, for example, may also play a significant role in breadmaking quality.
French (Biochimie; Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
activité protéolytique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quatre facteurs déterminent la valeur boulangère de la farine : la qualité et la quantité des protéines de la farine; les caractéristiques du pétrissage de la pâte; la proportion d'amidon endommagé; l'activité des amylases. Les rôles fonctionnels de ces facteurs sont, dans une certaine mesure, corrélatifs, notamment la proportion d'amidon endommagé et l'activité des amylases. Pour certaines farines, d'autres caractéristiques, comme l'activité protéolytique, peuvent également jouer un rôle assez important au point de vue de la valeur boulangère.