English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
short fermentation process [correct]
CONT: (...) The extent to which baking absorption changes with increasing damaged starch depends on the baking method used and the level of amylase activity. In general, maximum absorption increases, with starch damage, are obtained in short fermentation processes.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
procédé à fermentation courte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] La mesure dans laquelle l'hydratation de la farine se modifie suivant l'augmentation de l'amidon endommagé dépend du mode de panification et du niveau d'activité des amylases. En général, les augmentations maximales de l'absorption attribuables à l'endommagement de l'amidon se rencontrent dans les procédés à fermentation courte.