English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries; Food Industries)
alpha-amylase activity [correct]; alpha amylase activity [correct]
CONT: Alpha amylase is an enzyme that degrades starch and thereby decreases its capacity to hold water. Bread flour with high alpha amylase activity will not take up as much water in the production of bread dough and will yield sticky unmanageable doughs.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales; Industrie de l'alimentation)
activité de l'alpha-amylase [correct, feminine noun]; activité alpha-amylase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les sachets, les micro-organismes adhérant aux particules d'orge présentent une activité alpha-amylase très élevée, qui s'exprime rapidement, tandis que cette activité est plus faible et s'exprime plus tardivement pour les micro-organismes adhérant aux particules de maïs.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales; Industria alimentaria)
actividad de alfa amilasa [correct, feminine noun]; actividad de alfa-amilasa [correct, feminine noun]