English (Grain Growing; Food Industries)
Falling Number [correct]; Hagberg falling number [correct]
CONT: The Falling Number test is used to evaluate the amount of sprout damage in Canadian wheats. Alpha amylase is an enzyme found in wheat, if germination occurs there is a dramatic increase of this enzyme. The Falling Number is the time in seconds for a stirrer to fall through a hot slurry of ground wheat. The greater the amount of alpha-amylase in the wheat, the thinner the gelationized starch paste and the faster the plunger will fall through the slurry. A high Falling Number or the longer it takes the stirrer to fall indicates the wheat is sound and satisfactory for most baking processes. A 1CWRS normally has a Falling Number, greater than 350 seconds.
French (Culture des céréales; Industrie de l'alimentation)
hagberg [correct, masculine noun]; temps de chute de Hagberg [correct, masculine noun]; indice de chute [correct, masculine noun]; indice de Hagberg [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Céréales. «Méthode du temps de chute» pour déterminer le pouvoir diastasique du grain d'après les variations de viscosité des suspensions de farine (Techniques Industrie Céréalière numéro 122).
OBS: Utilisé pour apprécier la viscosité des farines de céréales.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Industria alimentaria)
índice de caída Hagberg [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo de caída Hagberg [correct, masculine noun]