English (Biochemistry; Nervous System)
amyloid plaque [correct]
DEF: Pathological deposit of extracellular proteinaceous material.
OBS: In prion diseases, amyloid plaques are large aggregates of the host protein, PrP.
French (Biochimie; Système nerveux)
plaque amyloïde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépôt de structures fibrillaires dont l'apparition coïncide avec des lésions neuropathologiques.