English (Immunology)
epidermolysis bullosa acquired; epidermolysis bullosa acquisita
DEF: A form of epidermolysis bullosa presenting in adulthood with evidence of genetic transmission, and occurring in association with such diseases as diabetes mellitus, tuberculosis, amyloidosis, colitis, and multiple myeloma and with penicillamine therapy. The blisters, which occur most often on the pressure areas of the hands and feet but can occur anywhere on the body, heal leaving atrophic scars and milia; nail dystrophy and lesions of the oral mucosa are often seen.
French (Immunologie)
épidermolyse bulleuse acquise [feminine noun]
CONT: L'épidermolyse bulleuse acquise est une entité récemment individualisée au sein des pemphigoïdes. Les anticorps sont dirigés contre des antigènes de PM 145 kDa et 290 kDa situés sous la membrane basale.