English (Animal Diseases)
hepatic amyloidosis [correct]; amyloidosis of the liver [correct]; liver amyloidosis [correct]
DEF: [Hepatic] disease characterized by the extracellular deposition of amyloid, a proteinaceous fibril substance, in the tissue.
CONT: Deposition of amyloid within an organ distorts normal tissue architecture and possibly function. In horses, the liver and spleen are the most common organs affected by systemic amyloidosis.
French (Maladies des animaux)
amyloïdose hépatique [correct, feminine noun]; amylose hépatique [correct, feminine noun]; amyloïdose du foie [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
amiloidosis hepática [correct, feminine noun]; amiloidosis del hígado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso degenerativo que se caracteriza por el depósito de amiloide sobre [...] fibras reticulares y fibras colágenas del [hígado] alterando el normal intercambio entre capilares y células parenquimatosas.