English (Symptoms (Medicine))
orthostatic hypotension [correct]; postural hypotension [correct]
DEF: A fall in blood pressure associated with dizziness, syncope, and blurred vision occurring upon standing or when standing motionless in a fixed position.
OBS: Can be seen in amyloidosis.
OBS: The term "orthostatic hypotension" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
hypotension orthostatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution importante de la pression artérielle dans la position verticale.
OBS: Peut s'observer dans l'amylose.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
hipotensión ortostática [correct, feminine noun]