English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
blemish [correct, noun]
DEF: A defect that does not interfere with the horse’s action and function.
CONT: A blemish on a horse is a condition we see on the animal which was caused by a disease, an accident or was inherited, and it merely detracts from the animal' s appearance. A blemish never interferes with the animal' s ability to work.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
tare [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut physique.
CONT: On parle aussi de tare molle (d'origine synoviale) et de tare dure (d'origine osseuse).
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
tara [correct, feminine noun]