English (Epidemiology; Animal Diseases)
animal disease outbreak [correct, standardized]
DEF: The occurrence of a higher number of cases of an infectious disease than expected in a defined animal population of a given geographical area, that requires prompt action to stop the spread of the disease and prevent its repercussions on the human population and the economy.
OBS: An animal disease outbreak can affect livestock, wildlife or domestic animals.
OBS: animal disease outbreak : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies des animaux)
flambée de maladie animale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; éclosion de maladie animale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Survenance d'un nombre plus élevé que prévu de cas d'une maladie infectieuse dans une population animale définie d'une région géographique donnée, qui exige une intervention rapide afin d'empêcher la propagation de la maladie et d'en prévenir les répercussions sur la population humaine et l'économie.
OBS: Une flambée de maladie animale peut toucher le bétail, la faune ou les animaux domestiques.
OBS: flambée de maladie animale; éclosion de maladie animale : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.