English (Emergency Management; Epidemiology)
Isolation and Quarantine capability [correct]; Isolation and Quarantine [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A Response mission capability that is used to apply the planned isolation and quarantine measures in real or potential situations involving a contagious disease, in order to contain the spread of the contagion and protect public or animal health, as the case may be.
OBS: Isolation and Quarantine: term taking a singular verb.
OBS: Isolation and Quarantine: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Épidémiologie)
capacité Isolement et quarantaine [correct, feminine noun]; Isolement et quarantaine [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Capacité de la mission Intervention qui permet d'appliquer les mesures d'isolement et de quarantaine prévues, lors de situations de maladies contagieuses réelles ou potentielles afin d'empêcher la propagation de la contagion et de protéger la santé publique ou la santé animale, selon le cas.
OBS: Isolement et quarantaine : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «capacité Isolement et quarantaine».
OBS: Isolement et quarantaine : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.