English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Animal Diseases; Human Diseases)
zoonotic pathogen [correct]
DEF: Pathogen that can be transmitted from animals to humans and vice versa.
OBS: Not to be confused with "animal pathogen" which can cause a disease only in animals.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies des animaux; Maladies humaines)
agent pathogène zoonotique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent pathogène pouvant être transmis des animaux aux humains et vice‑versa.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «agent zoopathogène» qui peut causer une maladie exclusivement chez l’animal.