English (Genetics; Botany; Plant and Crop Production)
selective breeding [correct, noun]; artificial selection [correct, noun]
DEF: Making deliberate crosses or matings of organisms so that the offspring will have a desired characteristic derived from one of the parents.
CONT: For thousands of years, people have been using selective breeding to change the characteristics of plants and animals. Some examples for plants include increasing plant yields, and increasing plant resistance to insects and disease. Animal examples include using selective breeding to develop stronger livestock, and creating new breeds of cats and dogs.
French (Génétique; Botanique; Cultures (Agriculture))
reproduction sélective [correct, feminine noun]; multiplication sélective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Croisements intentionnels d'organismes pour que le descendant ait une caractéristique désirée provenant de l'un des parents.
CONT: Depuis des milliers d'années, l'être humain utilise la multiplication sélective pour changer les caractéristiques des végétaux et des animaux. À titre d'exemple, dans le cas des végétaux, il a cherché à accroître leur rendement et à augmenter leur résistance aux insectes et à la maladie. Dans le cas des animaux, citons, à titre d'exemple, le recours à la reproduction sélective pour obtenir des animaux plus forts et créer de nouvelles races de chats et de chiens.
Spanish (Genética; Botánica; Producción vegetal)
reproducción selectiva de plantas [correct, feminine noun]