English (Animal Diseases; Plant Diseases)
horizontal transmission [correct]
OBS: The spread of an infectious disease from one animal to another in a herd, hen house, etc. Also applies to plant diseases.
French (Maladies des animaux; Maladies des plantes)
transmission horizontale [correct, feminine noun]; propagation horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Propagation d'une maladie au sein d'un poulailler, d'un élevage, d'un cheptel, etc. sans lien de progéniture. S'applique aussi aux maladies des plantes.