English (Veterinary Medicine)
shedding [correct, noun]
DEF: Excretion of disease organisms by an animal.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
excrétion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: rejet d'organismes pathogènes dans les sécrétions, excréments, sueur, etc.