English (Animal Diseases)
bovine interstitial emphysema [correct]; atypical interstitial pneumonia of cattle [correct]; acute bovine pulmonary emphysema [correct]; ABPE [correct]; ABPE
CONT: Since ABPE is principally a cattle disease and is nearly always associated with feed change, the cause may be some substance derived from the feed which is either peculiar to the digestive systems of cattle and may be toxic to cattle.
CONT: With acute bovine pulmonary emphysema, like other animal disease without clearly identified causes, the only control measures known are those based on avoiding the circumstances under which the disease is known to occur.
French (Maladies des animaux)
emphysème pulmonaire des bovins [correct, masculine noun]; fièvre des brouillards [correct, feminine noun]; pneumonie interstitielle atypique des bovins [correct, feminine noun]; adénomatose pulmonaire [avoid, feminine noun]; asthme bovin [avoid, masculine noun]; pneumoconiose [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: La pneumonie interstitielle atypique des bovins. [...] Il semble qu'il doive exister un certain nombre de causes probables de la pneumonie interstitielle atypique et qu'il y ait deux formes cliniques de la maladie, mais sur le plan de l'anatomie-pathologique, il y a suffisamment de similitudes entre toutes les formes étiologiques et les formes cliniques pour qu'on puisse les grouper en une seule maladie [...]
OBS: La réaction pulmonaire n'est pas inflammatoire; les tentatives d'inoculation ont été infructueuses, ce qui peut indiquer que la maladie n'est pas infectieuse.
OBS: L'adénomatose pulmonaire est déjà le nom d'une maladie virale spécifique du mouton; [...] l'asthme bovin est une maladie plus rare qui diffère beaucoup de la pneumonie interstitielle atypique, tant sur le plan clinique que sur celui des lésions la pneumoconiose est caractérisée par des lésions granulomateuses des poumons assez différentes de celles de la maladie qui nous occupe.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
enfisema pulmonar agudo bovino [correct, masculine noun]; EPAB [correct, masculine noun]; neumonía atípica intersticial del ganado bovino [correct, feminine noun]; neumonía intersticial atípica de bovinos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad causada por la acción de metabolitos tóxicos derivados del L-Triptofano contenido en los pastos, que se caracteriza por una severa dificultad respiratoria, afectando preferentemente animales adultos.
CONT: El EPAB, afección no infecciosa y generalmente aguda [...] es un síndrome clínico y patológico caracterizado [...] por edema y enfisema pulmonar [...]