English (Animal Diseases)
circling [correct]
CONT: At the onset of the disease, [listeriosis], the infected animal become solitar. It crowds into a corner or leans against a stationary object as if unable to stand. When walking, it often moves in circle. Circling is not a constant sign, but when present, it is always in one direction.
French (Maladies des animaux)
tournis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La listériose, s'appelle également la maladie du tournis. On peut donc parler du tournis quand on veut qualifier le symptôme.
OBS: Renseignements fournis par le docteur Johanne Beaulieu, vétérinaire au ministère de l'Agriculture et de l'Agro-alimentaire du Canada.