English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Diseases)
unsoundness [correct]
DEF: ... a condition found in the horse either caused by an accident to the animal, a result of a disease, or inherited and this condition interferes with the horses’ ability to work.
CONT: Many unsoundnesses are blemishes as well. Certain unsoundnesses are referred to as hereditary on account of their marked tendency to reappear in succeeding generations. It is interesting to note that of 19 common unsoundnesses of the horse, 15 of them are known or thought to be hereditary.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Maladies des animaux)
tare [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défectuosité acquise, consécutive au travail ou accidentelle, qui déforme un membre et déprécie l'animal sur le plan de l'esthétique comme sur celui du service qu'on peut en attendre.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Enfermedades de los animales)
tara [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Defecto físico o psíquico, por lo común importante y de carácter hereditario.