English (Scientific Research; Agriculture - General)
agricultural research [correct]
OBS: During a century of research, plant varieties and animal strains have been improved; good soil conservation practices have been implemented; losses by insect pests, plant diseases, animal disease, drought and frost have been reduced or overcome; economical methods of storage and food preservation have been discovered; and better means of using food crops and animal products have been developed. These types of research serve to make Canadian farmers more secure in their undertakings and to provide consumers with better products.
OBS: agricultural research: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Recherche scientifique; Agriculture - Généralités)
recherche agricole [correct, feminine noun]; recherche agronomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans un monde où 75 % des pauvres dépendent de l'agriculture pour survivre, il est essentiel d'investir dans ce secteur afin de lutter efficacement contre la pauvreté. Beaucoup des pays à vocation agricole sont connus pour investir régulièrement dans la recherche agronomique et les technologies qui en résultent. Un constat s'impose : l'investissement dans la recherche agronomique pour le développement est source de croissance, fait reculer la pauvreté et protège l'environnement.
OBS: recherche agricole : centres internationaux.
OBS: recherche agricole; recherche agronomique : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.