English (Zoology)
rabid animal [correct]
CONT: The Germans reversed their stance after techniques were invented to indicate whether a rabid animal had acquired the disease from a vaccine virus or from a wild strain; they were reassured by knowing they could promptly detect when a vaccine had become virulent.
French (Zoologie)
animal enragé [correct, masculine noun]