English (Epidemiology; Animal Diseases)
animal disease threat [correct, standardized]
DEF: The real or potential threat that a disease outbreak may affect one or several species of animals in a given area at the same time.
OBS: animal disease threat : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies des animaux)
menace de maladie animale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Menace réelle ou potentielle d'une flambée épidémique qui peut se propager parmi une ou plusieurs espèces animales dans une région et à un moment donnés.
OBS: menace de maladie animale : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.