English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
area of origin [correct]
DEF: [According to the Health of Animals Regulations(C. R. C.,... The area in which the animal was born or the area where the animal has lived without restrictions relating to disease...
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
région d'origine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Aux fins du Règlement sur la santé des animaux (C.R.C., ch. 296)] Région dans laquelle l'animal est né ou dans laquelle il a vécu sans restrictions relatives à une maladie, telles l'isolation ou la mise en quarantaine, pendant les soixante jours qui ont précédé son entrée au Canada [...]