English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Science)
shedder [correct]; shedding animal [correct]
OBS: Animal that excretes disease organisms, e. g. in feces.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Zootechnie)
excréteur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Animal qui rejette des organismes pathogènes dans ses sécrétions, excréments, sueur, urine.