English (Epidemiology; Animal Diseases)
agricultural disease event [correct, standardized]
DEF: The occurrence of an infectious disease among the animal population of a given agricultural area at a given time and for which veterinary epidemiologists must determine the cause and the treatment.
OBS: agricultural disease event: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies des animaux)
survenance de maladie en secteur agricole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; survenance de maladie en milieu agricole [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Manifestation d'une maladie infectieuse à un moment précis parmi la population animale d'une région agricole donnée et dont les épidémiologistes vétérinaires doivent déterminer la cause et le traitement.
OBS: survenance de maladie en secteur agricole; survenance de maladie en milieu agricole : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.