English (Animal Diseases; Epidemiology; Protection of Farm Animals)
animal disease control [correct]
CONT: Optibrand's Secure Identity Preservation system provides the necessary identification and traceback capabilities required for animal disease control. Foot-and-Mouth Disease, for example, is highly infectious and difficult to contain. An FMD outbreak can devastate herds and result in severe economic damage to producers and even entire countries. To successfully control the spread of FMD requires tight control of animal movements, verifiable records of vaccination and the ability to traceback infected animals.
OBS: animal disease control : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des animaux; Épidémiologie; Protection des animaux (Agric.))
lutte contre les maladies du bétail [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le sous-secteur de la santé animale, le programme comprenait des activités de lutte contre les maladies du bétail, la réactivation des petites et moyennes exploitations avicoles ainsi que l'accroissement de la production de volaille de basse-cour. [...] Tout le stock de vaccins d'animaux et de parasiticides a été utilisé pour vacciner et traiter 90 % du cheptel contre l'entérotoxémie, la peste bovine, le charbon symptomatique, la variole caprine et ovine, la fièvre aphteuse et les parasites internes et externes.
OBS: lutte contre les maladies du bétail : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.