English (Animal Diseases)
blackhead [correct]; black head [correct]; histomoniasis; infectious enterohepatitis
DEF: A poultry disease caused by a parasite, Histomonas meleagridis.
OBS: Sources for "histomoniasis" : 1) Barger, E. H. et al., Diseases and Parasites of Poultry, 1958, p. 234 2) Stefferud, Alfred, The Yearbook of Agriculture 1956, Animal Disease, 1956, p. 441).
French (Maladies des animaux)
tête noire [correct, feminine noun]; histomonose [correct, feminine noun]; entéro-hépatite infectieuse [correct, feminine noun]; entero-hépatite [correct, feminine noun]; entérohépatite [feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie du dindon due à un protozoaire, Histomonas meleagridis.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
enterohepatitis infecciosa aviar [correct, feminine noun]; histomonosis [correct, feminine noun]