English (Animal Diseases; Epidemiology)
emerging animal disease [correct, noun]; EAD [correct, noun]
OBS: A disease can be considered "emerging" if it is newly identified or previously unknown, causes disease, infection or infestation in animals, and has the potential to result in significant animal or public health impacts. It might also be a previously known disease that has changed in some way, either by an increased ability to cause disease, an expanded host range, a change in geography, and/or causing unexpected sickness and death.
French (Maladies des animaux; Épidémiologie)
maladie animale émergente [correct, feminine noun]; MAÉ [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une maladie animale émergente est une maladie animale dont l'incidence (c'est-à-dire le nombre de nouveaux cas d'animaux malades) augmente de manière significative dans une région donnée, dans une population (animale ou humaine) donnée, et pendant une période donnée, ceci indépendamment des fluctuations saisonnières habituelles de la maladie.