English (Animal Diseases)
animal disease [correct, standardized]
DEF: A disease that is transmitted from animal to animal and that typically does not affect human beings.
OBS: animal disease : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Maladies des animaux)
maladie animale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; maladie des animaux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Maladie transmise d'un animal à l'autre et qui ne touche habituellement pas les humains.
OBS: maladie animale; maladie des animaux : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
enfermedad animal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La gripe aviar [...] es una enfermedad animal que se transmite de ave a ave y, excepcionalmente, de ave a humano, pero no de forma "eficaz" de humano a humano. Esta última transmisión sólo será posible cuando el virus mute y adquiera esa capacidad, lo que podría provocar una situación de pandemia.