English (Biological Sciences)
animal vector [correct]
CONT: Several plants, mostly angiosperms, rely on some animal vector to transport the pollen from the anther of one flower to the stigma of another ... Animal vectors can be insects, like bees, birds, such as hummingbirds and certain bats ... zoophilous blossoms are sensitive to particular stimuli from specific animal vectors.
CONT: In recent years, infected military personnel have imported various infectious diseases that could have or did present a threat to civilian populations. If an imported infectious agent is contagious or is acquired by a suitable domestic insect or animal vector, it could result in the introduction and spread of a new disease to North America with general adverse health and economic consequences.
OBS: [A vector is] a carrier, or vehicle, that transfers a substance from one host to another.
French (Sciences biologiques)
vecteur animal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Alternativement, les hyperaccumulateurs peuvent dépendre pour la dispersion de leurs graines sur des vecteurs abiotiques ou des vecteurs animaux, mais nous manquons d'informations sur ces mécanismes de dispersion en ce qui concerne les hyperaccumulateurs.
CONT: [Un] vecteur animal (souvent un insecte) [peut transporter] une maladie d'un individu infecté vers un qui ne l'est pas. Par exemple, le moustique est le vecteur du paludisme chez les humains.