English (Pets)
ornamental animal [correct]
CONT: The Flatworm Phylum includes two groups of well-known parasitic species; the Tapeworms ... and Flukes .... These are important species to humans directly and indirectly through their negative interactions with food and ornamental animal life, including fishes.
CONT: Dimetrazole [is] widely used in the treatment of bacterial disease and protozoom disease of pig, cattle, horse, fowl, economic animal and some ornamental animal.
CONT: [Parrots] became more widely available and popular. Keep in mind, however, that parrot availability was still limited to the highest echelons of society. Keeping an ornamental animal that did not useful work around the farm or home was entirely out of reach for the average citizen.
CONT: Hack/Show horse. Perfect to look at with good confirmation. An ornamental animal with style and elegance, lovely manners, intelligence and presence with graceful, extravagant action.
French (Animaux d'agrément)
animal d'ornement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cygne est le plus grand et le plus majestueux de nos palmipèdes. Il représente l'animal d'ornement par excellence.
CONT: [...] comme le poisson, le reptile est aussi un animal d'ornement, dénué de tout sens affectif.
CONT: Le daim suscite peu d'intérêt chez le chasseur d'aujourd'hui, en France du moins. On le présente souvent comme un animal d'ornement ayant gardé des séquelles de semi-domestication.