English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
interkingdom signaling [correct]; interkingdom communication [correct]; cross-kingdom signaling [correct]; cross-kingdom communication [correct]
CONT: The ability of S. pneumoniae to intercept hormones and other distress calls from human cells exemplifies a phenomenon called interkingdom signaling-in this case, a bacterium tuning in to signals from the animal kingdom-which is gaining recognition as a key biological mechanism.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
signalisation inter-règnes [correct, feminine noun]; communication inter-règnes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La signalisation QS [quorum sensing] peut aussi opérer à l’échelle des interactions procaryotes/eucaryotes. Ce mécanisme a été nommé «inter-kingdom signalling» pour signalisation inter-règnes [...]