English (Animal Diseases)
transit tetany [correct]
DEF: A condition likely to occur in very warm weather to an animal which is transported over very long distances in confined quarters. Symptoms consist of distress, rapid respiration, high and hard pulse, sweating, spasms of muscles of the neck and shoulders.
OBS: Not to be confused with bovine respiratory disease (shipping fever).
French (Maladies des animaux)
tétanie de voyage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la fièvre des transports.