English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Husbandry)
animal at risk [correct]
DEF: An animal with reduced capacity to withstand the stress of transportation, due to injury, fatigue, infirmity, poor health, distress, very young or old age, impending birth, or any other cause.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Élevage des animaux)
animal à risque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal dont la capacité de supporter le stress du transport est réduite en raison d’une blessure, de la fatigue, d’une infirmité, d’une santé médiocre, d’un état de détresse, d’un âge très jeune ou très avancé, d’une naissance imminente ou de toute autre cause.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria; Cría de ganado)
animal en riesgo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Maltrato, significa todo acto u omisión en el que incurre una persona, sea guardián o no, que ocasione o ponga a un animal en riesgo de sufrir daño a su salud e integridad física y/o emocional.