English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Waste Management)
dunghill [correct]; dung heap [correct]; dungheap [correct]; dung pile [correct]; manure pile [correct]; meanure heap [correct]
DEF: A pile in a farmyard into which animal dung, soiled straw, etc., is gathered to be stored and typically rotted down to be used as manure.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Gestion des déchets)
tas de fumier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour limiter les inconvénients dus aux odeurs et aux mouches, le tas de fumier doit être éloigné de l'écurie et des habitations.