English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
hydrophilids [correct]; water scavenger beetles [correct]
CONT: Water scavenger beetles live in a wide variety of habitats, including wet sand, rich organic soil, moist leaf litter, fresh mammal dung, or extremely decayed animal carcasses, as well as in water. The larvae are almost always predators, whereas the adults may be vegetarians, omnivores, or occasionally predators or scavengers.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
hydrophilidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; hydrophiles [correct, masculine noun, plural]; nécrophores aquatiques [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Famille d'insectes qui appartient à l'ordre des coléoptères et qui regroupe bon nombre d'espèces qui vivent dans les eaux stagnantes.
OBS: nécrophores aquatiques : Ce terme semble être un calque de l'anglais. On suggère d'en éviter l'utilisation.