English (Animal Biology)
animal biology [correct]
CONT: Zoology is the branch of natural science that deals with the integrative study of animal biology. It is concerned with every level of biological organization from the gene to the biosphere, and with the structure, physiology, behavior, genetics, development, distribution, ecology and evolution of animals in all taxonomic groups.
OBS: animal biology: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Biologie animale)
biologie animale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La biologie animale regroupe la zoologie (science qui traite des animaux) et l'éthologie (étude du comportement animal) [...]
OBS: biologie animale : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.