English (Psychology (General))
puzzle-box [correct]
DEF: An enclosure which prevents the experimental animal from attaining the goal box until he has successfully manipulated a mechanism which opens the enclosure.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
boîte problème [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D'autres [chercheurs] ont imaginé des dispositifs [...] comme les boîtes problèmes (puzzle-box) de Thorndike [...]