English (Ecosystems; Birds; Fish)
opportunistic species [correct]; opportunist species
DEF: Animal or plant species that takes advantage of all conditions and resources present in its environment.
CONT: On the other hand, when fauna is removed by the dredge, opportunist species rapidly recolonize the new substratum.
French (Écosystèmes; Oiseaux; Poissons)
espèce opportuniste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce animale ou végétale qui tire parti de toutes les circonstances et (ou) ressources présentes dans son milieu.
CONT: En contrepartie, après l'enlèvement de la faune par la drague, des espèces opportunistes recolonisent rapidement le nouveau substrat.