English (Translation (General); Environmental Law; Environmental Management)
correct the harm [correct]
CONT: Restriction on orders to negotiate plans.... A court may not order the negotiation of a plan to correct or mitigate the harm to the environment or human, animal or plant life or health if it determines that(a) the harm has already been corrected or mitigated; or(b) adequate measures to correct or mitigate the harm have already been ordered under this Act or any other law in force in Canada.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Droit environnemental; Gestion environnementale)
remédier à l'atteinte
CONT: Restriction. [...] Le tribunal ne peut ordonner aux parties de négocier un plan s'il estime : a) que l'environnement a été rétabli d'une façon acceptable et qu'il a été remédié aux atteintes à la vie humaine, animale ou végétale ou à la santé; b) que des mesures destinées à remédier à l'atteinte ou à la diminuer ont déjà été ordonnées en vertu de la présente loi ou d'une autre loi en vigueur au Canada.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.