English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Zoology)
animal population [correct, standardized]
CONT: The continued decline in animal populations has reversed the trend of an increasing proportion of emissions coming from livestock production ...
OBS: animal population : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Zoologie)
population animale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: population : Ensemble limité d'individus, d'unités de même espèce observés ensemble, sur lequel on fait des statistiques.
OBS: population animale : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Zoología)
población animal [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término proveniente del Código Zoosanitario Internacional, 2002.