English (Environment)
ecological catastrophe [correct]
CONT: When one or more species of animal or plant life becomes extinct, professional watchers of the life-arena term this an ecological catastrophe. This differs from an ecological disaster in that in a catastrophe, once a species has been obliterated from the face of the earth, it cannot be re-created, but in a disaster the species may recover and resume abundance either in the disaster area at a later date or in another area of the environment.
OBS: Thus, destruction of plankton during an oil spill is a disaster, while the destruction of takins by Communist Chinese would be an ecological catastrophe because these endangered animals, which make their habitat in Red China on the Himalaya Mountains, evidently need the peculiar combination of bamboo thickets, frigid meadow and general dampness found in the Himalayan foothills in order to survive.
French (Environnement)
catastrophe écologique [correct, feminine noun]; risque majeur [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: catastrophe : Événement brutal, imprévu, destructeur de vie, et d'une grande ampleur. - On peut distinguer trois sortes de catastrophes : les cataclysmes : éruption volcanique, tremblement de terre, raz de marée; les catastrophes humaines involontaires : rupture d'un barrage, explosion industrielle; les catastrophes humaines volontaires : bombardement.
OBS: [...] à l'échelle géologique, certaines évolutions ayant exigé des millions d'années peuvent apparaître comme des catastrophes, lorsque la disparition d'espèces animales et végétales y a été beaucoup plus massive et plus rapide qu'aux autres époques, et que les caractéristiques de la biosphère semblent y avoir oscillé au-delà de leur limites habituelles autour de leur point d'équilibre.
Spanish (Medio ambiente)
catástrofe ecológica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno destructivo que en forma masiva altera ecosistemas enteros, llegando incluso a la extinción de especies animales y vegetales. Puede ocurrir por causas naturales (vulcanismo, inundaciones, incendios [...]) o ser originada por la intervención del hombre (deforestación masiva, incendios, caza y pesca indiscriminada, contaminación ambiental).