English (Museums and Heritage; Ecology (General))
habitat group [correct]
CONT: The groups of animals and plant life displayed in a diorama are often referred to as habitat groups. The idea for a display of a habitat group often begins with a curator in a department of a natural history museum. The museum's mammalogist, for example, may decide to display a particular mammal in its natural habitat and attempt to show as much as possible about the animal and its environment.
French (Muséologie et patrimoine; Écologie (Généralités))
groupe naturalisé [masculine noun]
CONT: Il s'agit généralement de simuler un habitat naturel où des animaux naturalisés et des plantes conservées se fondent dans un tableau réaliste à l'arrière-plan (le terme groupe naturalisé est parfois utilisé).