English (Research Experiments in Space)
clinostat [correct]
DEF: An apparatus consisting of a slowly revolving disk, usually regulated by clockwork, by means of which the action of external agents, as light and gravity, on growing plants may be regulated or eliminated.
CONT: The Clinostat has been used by biologists for over a hundred years to study how organisms might adapt to the microgravity environment and what effects the force of gravity has on plant and animal development and behavior. The clinostat is a simple device which places a plant, a small organism, or cell growing in culture on a rotating platform. The rotation causes the biosystem under test to be subjected to the gravity vector from "all" directions. From the system's point of view, the rotation cancels the gravity vector by continuous averaging thus approximating the highly reduced vector found in the actual space environment.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
clinostat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite centrifugeuse de laboratoire utilisée pour soumettre des organismes vivants à des conditions de pesanteur particulières.
PHR: Clinostat horizontal rapide.