English (Biotechnology; Molecular Biology)
molecular biotechnology [correct]
DEF: ... the use of laboratory techniques to study and modify nucleic acids and proteins for applications in areas such as human and animal health, agriculture, and the environment.
OBS: Molecular biotechnology results from the convergence of many areas of research, such as molecular biology, microbiology, biochemistry, immunology, genetics, and cell biology.
French (Biotechnologie; Biologie moléculaire)
biotechnologie moléculaire [correct, feminine noun]