English (Waste Management; Animal Husbandry; Food Industries)
animal waste [correct, standardized]
CONT: The production of N2O during storage and treatment of animal waste occurs during nitrification and denitrification of nitrogen contained in the manure.
OBS: animal waste : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Gestion des déchets; Élevage des animaux; Industrie de l'alimentation)
déchets animaux [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; déchets d'origine animale [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Il est incontestable qu'en milieu rural la méthanisation permet de se débarrasser de nombreux déchets en les valorisant en énergie ainsi qu'en compost ou digestat. Il y a de nombreuses sources de déchets animaux, provenant d'élevages et d'abattoirs.
OBS: déchets animaux : le terme au singulier (déchet animal) a été normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Cría de ganado; Industria alimentaria)
residuo de origen animal [correct, masculine noun]; desecho de origen animal [correct, masculine noun]; desecho animal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Elaboración de composta [con] desechos de origen animal (carne, piel, sangre, huesos y otros).
OBS: residuo de origen animal; desecho de origen animal; desecho animal: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.