English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Regulations and Standards (Food))
conventional milk [correct]
CONT: The vast majority of differences reported between organic and conventional milk come from what cows are fed and their breed, and is not anything unique to being organic or conventional in itself. Therefore in terms of nutrients in milk, there is nothing distinct about organic milk that makes it unique from conventionally produced milk once the different factors that influence milk production are compared or adjusted for. If animal genetics, health, breed, diet, management, or environment differs, then so will the composition of the milk produced.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
lait conventionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les producteurs biologiques nourrissent leurs animaux de plantes sans pesticides. La production de lait conventionnel, quant à elle, a fait de grands progrès dans le volume de lait produit par une vache, ce qui mène à une réduction des gaz à effet de serre.