English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
Biolab [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Biolab is a single-rack multi-user facility that will support biological research on small plants, small invertebrates, microorganisms, animal cells, and tissue cultures. It will include an incubator equipped with centrifuges in which the preceding experimental subjects can be subjected to controlled levels of accelerations. Containers can be handled automatically by the Biolab Handling Mechanism. Independent analysis instruments are available for supporting experiment sample test analyses. A capability for the visualisation of images is at hand. The atmospheric environment of the Experiment Container may be adjusted during centrifuge operations. Automatic temperature-controlled and ambient temperature stowage units are available for storing Experiment Container samples. A Biolab glovebox provides a clean, controlled and enclosed environment for manual operations on Experiment Container samples. The glovebox, working under negative pressure, pre-empts any possible contamination to the laboratory atmosphere.
OBS: Biolab: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
Biolab [correct, officially approved]; laboratoire de biologie Biolab [correct, masculine noun]; instrument Biolab [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À bord du module européen Columbus, l'instrument Biolab, notamment, sera consacré aux expériences sur les micro-organismes, les cellules animales, les cultures de tissus, les petits végétaux et les petits invertébrés.
OBS: [Biolab] est conçu de manière modulaire et comporte une partie dans laquelle les expériences se déroulent automatiquement et une partie dans laquelle l'équipage peut manipuler des échantillons.
OBS: Biolab : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).