English (Biotechnology; Security)
biological containment [correct]; biocontainment [correct]
DEF: A set of biological or physical safety measures adopted in biocontainment facilities to prevent the propagation of potentially harmful agents into the environment, the animal population, on-site personnel or the public.
OBS: Physical safety measures, called physical containment barriers, are used in high and maximum biocontainment facilities to protect on-site personnel.
French (Biotechnologie; Sécurité)
confinement biologique [correct, masculine noun]; bioconfinement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de mesures de sécurité biologique ou physique adoptées dans les installations de bioconfinement pour prévenir la propagation d’agents potentiellement dangereux dans l’environnement, la population animale, le personnel sur place ou le public.
OBS: Les mesures de sécurité physiques, dites barrières de confinement physique, sont utilisées dans les installations de haut confinement biologique ou à confinement biologique maximal pour protéger le personnel sur place.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Seguridad)
confinamiento biológico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Restricción de la salida de organismos del laboratorio.