English (Farm Management and Policy; Agricultural Economics)
agricultural process [correct, standardized]
DEF: All activities undertaken by a farm business that involve either using or transforming the environment to generate crops or raising livestock for human or animal consumption.
OBS: The agricultural process involves activities from production to distribution, including making deals with individual producers to deliver crops at fixed prices.
OBS: agricultural process: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Économie agricole)
processus agricole [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des activités d'une exploitation agricole qui comprend l'utilisation ou la transformation de l'environnement en vue d'obtenir des récoltes, ou l'élevage du bétail aux fins de la consommation humaine ou animale.
OBS: Le processus agricole comprend les activités de la production à la distribution, y compris les négociations du prix de la livraison des récoltes avec chaque producteur.
OBS: processus agricole : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.