English (Cattle Raising; Slaughterhouses)
slaughter cattle [correct]; butcher cattle
CONT: Many factors are responsible for the loss of weight or "shrink" of calves, feeder and slaughter cattle during marketing. As shrinkage increases, the potential for improving net returns from calves, feeders and fed cattle decreases. Shrinkage directly affects the income of all cattle producers. Shrinkage can be reduced through better handling techniques, attention to environment and diet, market planning and an appreciation of animal psychology. This module discusses how shrinkage effects net return and how producers can reduce losses from shrinkage.
OBS: Livestock which is sold to meat processing plant.
French (Élevage des bovins; Abattoirs)
bovins d'abattage [correct, masculine noun, plural]
Spanish (Cría de ganado bovino; Mataderos)
ganado de abasto [correct, masculine noun]; ganado de sacrificio [correct, masculine noun]; ganado para matadero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las categorías de ganado de sacrificio están conformadas principalmente por novillos gordos y vacas de descarte.