English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Food Additives)
feed additive [correct]
CONT: Feed additives are products used in animal nutrition for purposes of improving the quality of feed and the quality of food from animal origin, or to improve the animals’ performance and health, e. g. providing enhanced digestibility of the feed materials. Feed additives may not be put on the market unless authorisation has been given following a scientific evaluation demonstrating that the additive has no harmful effects, on human and animal health and on the environment.
OBS: Not to be confused with «food additive».
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Additifs alimentaires)
additif alimentaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; additif pour alimentation animale [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Produit] volontairement incorporé dans l'alimentation des animaux afin d'améliorer leurs performances ou de modifier les caractéristiques de l'aliment.
OBS: additif pour alimentation animale : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada en 2006.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Aditivos alimentarios)
aditivo alimentario [correct, masculine noun]; aditivo para pienso [masculine noun]; aditivo alimenticio [masculine noun]; aditivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancias o preparados que, incorporados a los alimentos de los animales, pueden influir en las características de tales alimentos o en las producciones que dan los animales.
CONT: Desde el punto de vista funcional, los aditivos se podrían clasificar en tres categorías: a) Auxiliares tecnológicos: [...] (conservantes, emulgentes, aglutinantes ...). b) Potenciadores sensoriales: [...] (colorantes, aromatizantes, agentes de textura, etc.). c) Aditivos nutricionales: [...] (vitaminas, oligoelementos, aminoácidos, antibióticos).