English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
cryofreezer system [correct, officially approved]; cryogenic freezer system [correct]
CONT: The Cryogenic Freezer System will consist of two complementary units, the Cryogenic Storage Freezer and the Quick/Snap Freezer. The Cryogenic Storage Freezer will maintain samples at or below-183°C(-297. 4°F) throughout a mission life cycle. It will be used to preserve plant and animal cell fine anatomy, ultrastructure and genetic material. It will provide a cryogenic storage environment both on orbit and during transport to and from the ground. When used with appropriate ground-support equipment, it will allow samples to be maintained at cryogenic temperatures during transport from the home laboratory on the ground to the Space Station and from the Space Station back to the ground lab. The 35-liter 1. 2ft³) internal volume of the storage freezer will accommodate 1000 or more 2-to 5-ml(0. 1-to 0. 3-in.) sample vials.
OBS: cryofreezer system: term officially approved by the Internation Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
unité de congélation cryogénique [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: unité de congélation cryogénique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).