English (Zoology)
skin [correct]
CONT: The sediment can thus pose a risk for the environment to the extent that the contaminants associated with it are bioavailable and can be assimilated by aquatic plants or organisms either directly by ingestion of supernatant or interstitial water or plant uptake; through direct contact of water or sediment with plant roots or animal respiratory surfaces or skin; or through passage of sediment into the intestinal tracts of filter feeders or decomposers.
French (Zoologie)
surface épidermique [feminine noun]
CONT: Les sédiments peuvent donc présenter un risque pour l'environnement dans la mesure où les contaminants qu'ils renferment sont biodisponibles et peuvent être assimilés par les plantes ou les organismes aquatiques soit directement à partir de l'eau surnageante ou interstitielle ingérée ou prise en charge par les plantes, soit par contact direct de l'eau ou des sédiments avec les racines des plantes ou les surfaces respiratoires ou épidermiques des animaux ou encore soit lors du passage des sédiments dans le tractus intestinal des animaux filtreurs ou décomposeurs.