English (Cytology; Morphology and General Physiology)
grid cell [correct]
CONT: Grid cells send signals to another group of cells called place cells, and they both send signals to the hippocampus, an area of the brain that is important for forming memory. Together, the two groups of cells help make a mental picture of where the animal is in its environment.
French (Cytologie; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
cellule de grille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: D’autres neurones existants aussi dans le cerveau du rat et reliés au même système hippocampique vont répondre non pas à la position dans l’espace, mais à l’orientation (nord, sud, est, ouest) ou à la distance parcourue dans une certaine direction. Les premières sont appelées les cellules de direction de la tête, les deuxièmes les cellules de grille.