English (Animal Reproduction; Marine Biology; Aquaculture)
artificial spawning [correct]; controlled spawning [correct]
DEF: [The process of emitting eggs] brought about through manipulation of the environment or treatment of the animal by the farmer.
OBS: Artificial spawning is practiced in some species of fish and crustaceans.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Biologie marine; Aquaculture)
ponte artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Émission des œufs] provoquée par le contrôle des facteurs de l'environnement ou le contrôle physiologique de l'animal.
OBS: La ponte artificielle est pratiquée chez certaines espèces de poissons et de crustacés.
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Biología Marina; Acuicultura)
puesta artificial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La puesta artificial de las especies puede considerarse como el nivel más tecnificado de reproducción utilizado en la actualidad.